Bulawayo Central Lodge
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
1 room, 2 adults, 0 children
Bulawayo Central Lodge
Bulawayo Central Lodge
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Free parking
Free in-room Wi-Fi
Clothes dryer
On-site cooking facilities
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
6.7/10
Cleanliness6.8
Amenities6.6
Location6.8
Service6.7
Surroundings
Airport: Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo International Airport
(21.8 km)
Landmarks: Spirit Filled International Ministries
(140m)
Landmarks: Anchor of Christ International Church
(150m)
Landmarks: House of Prayer Generation Church
(160m)
Landmarks: Playville Planet
(190m)
View on map
Rooms
Guest Reviews
Services & Amenities
Policies
3
Executive Room, 2 Double Beds
2 double beds
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
LCD TV
City view
Telephone
Check Availability
10
Executive Room
1 double bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
LCD TV
City view
Telephone
Check Availability
1
Standard Double or Twin Room, 2 Double Beds
2 double beds
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
LCD TV
City view
Telephone
Check Availability
3
Standard Room
2 double beds
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Bathtub
LCD TV
City view
Check Availability
Average for similar properties in Bulawayo
Guest User
July 12, 2025
It’s a great BnB, price reasonable, good location
I would recommend.
Room for improvement: I would recommend upgrading to double glazed windows to minimise noise, change shower head and blinds in your bathroom 🙏🏾
Guest User
February 13, 2024
I like ET their very nice flight attendants, usually more expensive than the other African airlines but worth it.
Guest User
February 9, 2024
At first the Wi-Fi isn’t catholic drops from time to time, they had to move to a room that’s closer to the router, the room where I was the power went off for whatever reason I don’t know, I had to move the next room. Most of the rooms are too close to the road so much car noises to put up with during the day.
AMANES
July 31, 2023
so many mosquitoes at night and my friend said he couldnt sleep even a bit after getting many bites by them, and big sound of club music from next sport bar all night
Beullah
May 10, 2025
No kettle to make hot cup of tea, no milk, no tea or coffee,
No toilet rolls
No dust bin
Sheets were not changed they showed someone had slept on them.
A very dust room
Shower floor slippery,not scrubbed it was dirty
Tarisai
February 22, 2025
If only they could have microwaves to warm take away foods, kettles to boil water to make tea or coffee They also have to fumigate their apartments, there are alot of cockroaches. Security looks slack as the outside is umanned and always open even with noone on the reception, intruders or assailants can easily walk in and ravage the holidaymakers willy nilly and walk out unnoticed
Daniel
November 15, 2024
What is shown online is miles away from you see. ******* should not associate with this lodge. By associating with this lodge your reputation is on the line. I will not use ******* because if this lodge. An investigation into this lodge needs to be carried out immediately to protect others.
Agatha
September 19, 2023
-Best place,located near the City (saves Money and Time)-everything available nearer.
-Friendly and Kind staff members
Services & Amenities
Property Policies
Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 12:00
Check-out: Before 09:30
Front desk hours: 24/7
Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.
Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots and extra beds cannot be added.
Breakfast
CuisineWestern
Opening hours [Mon - Fri] 07:00-09:00 Open
[Sat - Sun] Closed
| Age | Fee |
|---|---|
Adult | Contact property |
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.
Pets
Pets are not allowed
Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old
Property Description
Local hotel name: Bulawayo Central Lodge
- Opened: 1922
- Number of Rooms: 16
Phone:+263-772238585
Centrally located in Bulawayo, Bulawayo Central Lodge is within a 15-minute walk of Matobo National Park and Zimbabwe International Trade Fair. This guesthouse is 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from City Hall and 0.9 mi (1.5 km) from Centenary Park.
This smoke-free guesthouse was built in 1922.
English breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 9:00 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include a 24-hour front desk, luggage storage, and laundry facilities. A roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge (available 24 hours), and free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 16 guestrooms, featuring kitchenettes. LCD televisions with premium TV channels are provided, while complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected. Conveniences include phones, as well as electric kettles and free tea bags/instant coffee.
You might be wondering
Does Bulawayo Central Lodge have breakfast?
Yes, Bulawayo Central Lodge have the high-rated breakfast including: Western. Does Bulawayo Central Lodge have breakfast?
What times are Bulawayo Central Lodge check-in and check-out?
Bulawayo Central Lodge check-in time is 12:00 and the check-out time is 09:30.What times are Bulawayo Central Lodge check-in and check-out?
What is Bulawayo Central Lodge cancellation policy?
The cancellation policy for Bulawayo Central Lodge varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.What is Bulawayo Central Lodge cancellation policy?
How much does it cost to stay at Bulawayo Central Lodge?
Prices at Bulawayo Central Lodge change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.How much does it cost to stay at Bulawayo Central Lodge?
What is the cloest airport from Bulawayo Central Lodge?
The closest airport is Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo International Airport, and it is about 25 mins from hotel by car (21.8 km).What is the cloest airport from Bulawayo Central Lodge?
How to get a receipt?
The receipts are issued differently depending on the payment method you use. If you use "Prepayment", you can get an electronic receipt from the booking details page. If you wish to pay at hotel, please inform the front desk staff when you check out.How to get a receipt?
What are Bulawayo Central Lodge nearby landmarks?
Bulawayo Central Lodge locates at the center of Bulawayo. The nearby landmarks include Spirit Filled International Ministries, and it is 140m from your search (straight-line distance).What are Bulawayo Central Lodge nearby landmarks?
About This Property
| Nearest Airport | Joshua Mqabuko Nkomo International Airport |
|---|---|
| Distance to Airport | 21.81KM |
| Average Price From | CAD61 |
| Hotel Star Rating | 2 |













