The Hotel by Gold Dust
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
The Hotel by Gold Dust

The Hotel by Gold Dust

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Ideal location
Free parking
Pets welcome
Coffee machine
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness8.4
Amenities8.4
Location8.4
Service8.4
Surroundings
Landmarks: Mt Roosevelt Monument
(<100m)
Landmarks: Ride Deadwood -Home of the famous “Boot Hill Tour”
(<100m)
Landmarks: Sick-N-Twisted Brewery
(<100m)
Landmarks: Adams Museum
(110m)
Landmarks: Historic Old Town
(110m)
View on map
3

Standard Queen Room

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Cable channels
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Standard King Room

1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Cable channels
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Deadwood
donnasC6244ZW
April 27, 2026
We booked the suites. Had no idea that the suites were not in the hotel but down an alleyway. So out we go into the snow, schlepping our luggage a block to an uninviting glass door. Once in, NO elevator, just a double set of skinny stairs. Then my husband has to walk back to the car and park it a couple blocks away because there is no parking. The room was nice enough, with a beautiful fireplace that we could not access because there was no remote. No remote for the blinds either. Called the front desk and she didn’t believe us! She made absolutely no attempt to help us operate either of these. … no ice in the building. Nice Shower, comfy bed. Great location. Got to check out Saloon Number, super cool. But don’t eat upstairs. Not good.
Lacey
February 23, 2026
I regularly book at this hotel. The room is always clean and the staff is great. The location is perfect!
Brooklyn
February 16, 2026
Clean room, fun staff, breakfast was nice! Such a great place to stay on the ***** of deadwood! We will be coming back!
Ron
January 12, 2026
Room was clean and very comfortable. Shower was a 15 on a 1-10 scale. Wish the breakfast couldve had a meat option but was good none the less. Overall a really great option at a very reasonable rate. Plus around the corner and up the stairs...beat dining in town. Jake's at the Midnight Star. Not cheap, but excellent!!!
Dawn
January 4, 2026
The check in staff was NOT friendly or welcoming. Actually made us feel like we were very unwelcomed. We have stayed here several times in the past. However, the way we felt, we will definitely look at other deadwood hoteks
Jakeob
March 9, 2026
Cleanliness was good but the rooms need updating. Mainly bathroom/shower
Sandra
February 21, 2026
Only pleasant people during our trip was the maintenance guy and the lady working the morning we left
Tori
December 31, 2025
Bed was super comfortable. Excellent location walkable to everything downtown. Breakfast was good.
Sarah
December 8, 2025
Bed was comfy, breakfast is small options but staff was nice, and right on Main Street so it’s easy access

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:00-10:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Types of pets allowed: dogs
Fee: US$35.00 (approx. CAD 49.55) per pet per stay

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: The Hotel by Gold Dust
  • Opened: 2014
  • Number of Rooms: 36
Phone:+1-605-3408545
With a stay at The Hotel By Gold Dust in Deadwood (Downtown Deadwood), you'll be steps from Deadwood Mountain Grand and 9 minutes by foot from Cadillac Jacks Casino. This hotel is 2.3 mi (3.8 km) from Black Hills National Forest and 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Main Street.
This hotel was built in 2014.
A complimentary continental breakfast is served daily from 6 AM to 10 AM.
Featured amenities include a business center, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 42 guestrooms featuring microwaves and LED televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and cable programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature rainfall showerheads and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include coffee/tea makers and irons/ironing boards, as well as phones with free local calls.

You might be wondering

Does The Hotel by Gold Dust have breakfast?

Yes, The Hotel by Gold Dust have the high-rated breakfast including: Western.

What times are The Hotel by Gold Dust check-in and check-out?

The Hotel by Gold Dust check-in time is 15:00 and the check-out time is 11:00.

What is The Hotel by Gold Dust cancellation policy?

The cancellation policy for The Hotel by Gold Dust varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

How much does it cost to stay at The Hotel by Gold Dust?

Prices at The Hotel by Gold Dust change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.

How to get a receipt?

The receipts are issued differently depending on the payment method you use. If you use "Prepayment", you can get an electronic receipt from the booking details page. If you wish to pay at hotel, please inform the front desk staff when you check out.

What are The Hotel by Gold Dust nearby landmarks?

The Hotel by Gold Dust locates at the center of Deadwood. The nearby landmarks include Mt Roosevelt Monument, and it is <100m from your search (straight-line distance).

About This Property

Average Price FromCAD285
Hotel Star Rating2