The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
1 room, 2 adults, 0 children
The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel
The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel
No. 3 of Cultural Hotels in Texas
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Historic building
Sky bar
Lounge
Delicious breakfast
Suite
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
9.3/10
Very convenient location, and the staff are friendly.
Surroundings
Airport: William P. Hobby Airport
(60.1 km)
Landmarks: Saengerfest Park
(130m)
Landmarks: Affaire d'Art Fine Art Gallery
(250m)
Landmarks: From the HeART Gallery
(250m)
Landmarks: Galveston Historic Seaport - Home of the 1877 Tall Ship ELISSA
(350m)
View on map
Rooms
Guest Reviews
Services & Amenities
Policies
5
Atrium Queen/Queen, Guest Room, 2 Queen, Atrium View
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private toilet
Wardrobe
Check Availability
2
Bellmont Bld 2B2B Suite-, 2 Bedroom Suite
Has window
Non-smoking
Daily housekeeping
Check Availability
9
1 Blk From Hotel 203/204, 1 Bedroom Residence, Harbor View
Room Details
Check Availability
2
Across Street From Hotel, 1 Bedroom Residence, Quarters Bld
Room Details
Check Availability
3
Across Street from Hotel, 2 Bedroom Residence, Quarters Bld
Room Details
Check Availability
5
Across Street from Hotel, 2 Bedroom Residence, Quarters Bld
Daily housekeeping
Check Availability
5
Deluxe Queen/Queen, Guest Room, 2 Queen
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private toilet
Wardrobe
Check Availability
4
Tremont King Suite, 1 Bedroom Suite, 1 King, Sofa Bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Private toilet
Check Availability
1
Tremont Deluxe King Suite, 1 Bedroom Suite, 1 King, Sofa Bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Electric fan
Movies
Private toilet
Check Availability
5
Deluxe King, Guest Room, 1 King
1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private toilet
Conditioner
Check Availability
6
1 Blk From Hotel 6205, 2 Bedroom Residence, Harbor View View
Room Details
Check Availability
4
Atrium King, Guest Room, 1 King, Atrium View
1 King bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private toilet
Conditioner
Check Availability
3
Bellmont Bld Suite, 1 Bedroom Suite, 1 King, Sofa Bed
1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Electric fan
Movies
Private toilet
Check Availability
6
1 Blk From Hotel 201/207, 1 Bedroom Residence, Upper Floor
Daily housekeeping
Check Availability
6
Atrium Queen, Guest Room, 1 Queen, Atrium View
1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private toilet
Conditioner
Check Availability
8
Lofts By Tremont-6202, 2 Bedroom Residence, Harbor View
Daily housekeeping
Check Availability
4
Tremont Jr Suite, Junior Suite, 2 Queen, Sofa Bed
2 Queen bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private toilet
Wardrobe
Check Availability
5
Tremont Jr King Suite, Junior Suite, 1 King, Sofa Bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Private toilet
Wardrobe
Check Availability
3
1 Blk From Hotel 6206, 2 Bedroom Residence, Harbor View
Daily housekeeping
Check Availability
3
Across Street From Hotel, 1 Bedroom Residence, Quarters Bld
1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Electric fan
Movies
Private toilet
Check Availability
Hide Room Types
Average for similar properties in Galveston
Xiaofeixiangquanjiafu
July 24, 2026
The room was decent, just a bit small. Overall, it was clean and convenient. The only thing is breakfast costs extra, but there are plenty of restaurants right outside, and even a McDonald's if everything else is closed at night.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 26, 2026
Very convenient location, and the staff are friendly.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
December 20, 2025
Excellent service. I loved how everyone was courtious and attentive, the restaurant and upper bar were great, would definitely book again with tremont house. Thank you so much staff, and community
C5977TQjoshs
June 9, 2026
This is a very nice property with an exceptional staff. We rented 3 rooms while in town for our kid’s graduation. The hotel is conveniently located near good shopping plus several of our favorite restaurants like Rudy & Paco’s and Katie’s Seafood. The hotel is very well maintained and all of the staff are wonderful. They aim to please. There is a very convenient breakfast area near the front desk and it’s very efficient. The rooftop bar is also very nice and a great place to wind down after a long day around town. We noticed quite a few cruise folks stay at this hotel due to proximity to the cruise port. The once’s we chatted with also seem very happy with the hotel. The rooms are spacious and well laid out and definitely well serviced. The hotel’s lobby and common areas are also very nice. The only challenges we found were that 1) The room ventilation is very loud so if you are a light sleeper remember your ear plugs. Ear plus also needed if you have a room near an elevator as 1 of our group did. 2) Street parking is a challenge so plan on using the hotel’s valet parking service. 3) There is no pool on the property. The hotel does have a pool arrangement offsite but we did not look into it and can’t comment how practical it would be. That said, if you need to excise there is a nice fitness room on site.
danidb518
May 19, 2026
We have stayed here a couple of times. The location is perfect, close to shopping and restaurants. We were in an interior room on the second floor this trip overlooking the bar area. Room was clean, my only small complaint was that the sheet was rough. If staying here don’t forget the nice little theater across the street as they have some really good plays!
veronicavonblon
June 12, 2026
OMG! Ask for Garrett at the roof top bar! He is awesome. Will take care of you.
JohnnyI0695
March 31, 2026
Having stayed at a hotel along the water last time, we wanted to see another area of Galveston and decided on the Tremont House. I’m glad we did as our whole experience was lovely. Here’s what I liked and what were a few small things to be aware of, which in the end were a non-issue considering everything else was so great. For reference, we had a Deluxe Queen/Queen room in the main building. Positives: 1. Location. You are right near the main drag of The Strand. So easy to get to shops and restaurants. Quick shuttle ride to the cruise piers. 2. Every aspect of the hotel is beautiful, from the lobby to the rooms. Stunning. Loved all the decor. Can’t say enough here. 3. Incredibly high ceilings in the room made it feel really grand. Very comfy bed. 4. Lovely rooftop bar with attentive, caring and friendly service. 5. Nice selection of food and drinks all around the property. Considering it’s a hotel, I found food and drinks prices quite reasonable compared to hotels in other cities. (The reasonable pricing goes for outside the hotel too) 6. Friendly staff throughout, including the cruise shuttle driver. Things to keep in mind: 1. The bathroom in the deluxe queen/queen room is tiny. 2. Considering the close proximity of the cruise piers, particularly the dock Princess used, the $15pp cruise shuttle charge seemed a tad high. That being said, I would use it again rather than fighting for Ubers with all other incoming and outgoing cruise guests in the city/onboard. 3. Depending on the day of the week you are there, it can be a busy, full and bustling hotel with cruise guests, wedding parties, big families etc. 4. Views from our specific room included the alley and back side of a building behind the hotel. Overall, we absolutely loved this hotel. It’s charming, special and historical, but has been modernized in a beautiful way as much as possible. On any future visits back to Galveston, this will definitely be our first choice for accommodations!
Guest User
August 13, 2026
The stay was delightful! But the breakfast was simply amazing! The staff lead by Mrs. Kat P. were the absolute best! The dish probated by the Chef would put celebrity chef’s to shame. It was second to none! Their hospitality and professionalism warrant recognition!
Guest User
August 8, 2026
I am delighted to share that my experience at this restaurant far surpassed my expectations. The tranquil atmosphere and the genuinely friendly service provided by Barrett were remarkable—truly some of the best I have encountered in recent times. He attentively listened to our needs and ensured that everything we requested was brought to us accurately. This exemplifies outstanding customer service. We were celebrating our mother's five-year commemoration, and Barrett played a significant role in making our evening memorable, delivering service that deserves an A+. The presence of such exceptional employees undoubtedly encourages guests to return. I assure you that if we visit Galveston again, we will certainly make a point to dine at your establishment. Thank you once more, Barrett, for your exemplary service. Keep up the fantastic work Timothy and Selam
Services & Amenities
Restaurant
No additional info available
Property Policies
Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 16:00
Check-out: Before 12:00
Front desk hours: 24/7
Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.
Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.
Breakfast
StyleSet menu
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:00-11:00 Open
| Age | Fee |
|---|---|
Children 17 years old and under | US$15.00 (approx. CAD 20.81) per person |
Adult | Set menu:US$20.00 (approx. CAD 27.75) per person |
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.
Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Fee: US$150.00 (approx. CAD 208.14) per room per stay
Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request
Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 21 years old
Paying at the hotel
Property Description
Local hotel name: The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel
- Opened: 2021
- Number of Rooms: 135
Phone:+1-409-7630300
Email:info@thetremonthouse.com
A timeless icon in Galveston’s storieA timeless icon, The Tremont House invites quiet moments that give way to the deep-rooted connection to all of Galveston Island. As a Galveston hotel near the cruise port, we offer a Park & Sail Package as well as just Cruise Parking with a pre-arranged shuttle. Our celebrated legacy beckons a bygone era while also providing modern-day convenience. Guest rooms are graced with 14' and 16' ceilings, hardwood floors, finite attention to details, and includes extended-stay options via the Lofts and The Quarters. Discover the charm of our luxury hotel in Galveston, TX that weaves beauty and nostalgia enhanced by curated dine and drink venues. Take in scenic views at Rooftop Bar, enjoy the historic Toujouse Bar in the lobby, and join us in Blum & Co. for breakfast, lunch, dinner, retail, and more.Victorian‑era architecture meets generous accommodations that create a hotel in Galveston Strand District unlike any other.Find yourself in a chapter of our historic Galveston hotel.
You might be wondering
What times are The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel check-in and check-out?
The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel check-in time is 16:00 and the check-out time is 12:00.What times are The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel check-in and check-out?
What is The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel cancellation policy?
The cancellation policy for The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.What is The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel cancellation policy?
How much does it cost to stay at The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel?
Prices at The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.How much does it cost to stay at The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel?
What is the cloest airport from The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel?
The closest airport is William P. Hobby Airport, and it is straight line distance from hotel: 60.1 km.What is the cloest airport from The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel?
How to get a receipt?
The receipts are issued differently depending on the payment method you use. If you use "Prepayment", you can get an electronic receipt from the booking details page. If you wish to pay at hotel, please inform the front desk staff when you check out.How to get a receipt?
What are The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel nearby landmarks?
The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel locates at the center of Galveston. The nearby landmarks include Saengerfest Park, and it is 130m from your search (straight-line distance).What are The Tremont House, Galveston, a Tribute Portfolio Hotel nearby landmarks?
About This Property
| Average Price From | CAD527 |
|---|---|
| Hotel Star Rating | 4 |






















