Hotel Alvalade
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Hotel Alvalade

Hotel Alvalade

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Vintage vibes
Scenic lounge
Excellent service
Comfy rooms
Scenic infinity pool
+3 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
This place is fantastic, amazing pool, great Food and good location
Surroundings
Attraction: Largo Sandra Juarés
(490m)
Attraction: GALERIA Palomino-Artes
(330m)
Attraction: Largo do Rio de Janeiro
(880m)
Shopping: Shopping Arreiou
(650m)
Attraction: Mesquita Central de Maianga
(1.0 km)
Attraction: Largo das Héroinas
(1.1 km)
View on map
5

Standard Twin Room

Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
10

Suite

Bedroom 1:1 King bed
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Standard Double Room

1 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Luanda
manuel andres torrejano losada
April 14, 2026
This place is fantastic, amazing pool, great Food and good location
Zizaiyi
December 1, 2024
Except for the price, everything else is excellent!
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Guest User
July 19, 2025
I generally loved this hotel. The rooms were quiet, comfortable, well-appointed and well designed. The lunch buffets were very good. The gym was perfectly functional and I really appreciated the fact that it did not have huge TV screens blaring CNN like many hotel gyms do. It's a peaceful, fit-for-purpose gym. There were one or two minor hiccups along the way, but nothing major. All was managed by their excellent reception staff.
Verified traveler
April 20, 2025
Staff was helpful. Decent gym. Near to airport, rooms were quiet. Nothing to complain about.
Verified traveler
March 27, 2025
A wonderful experience Excelent service, staff was very friendly, polite and helpful. Hotel is not new, but still very well preserved. Room service did a wonderful job with all my requests. Food there (room service and restaurant) was also great. I truly enjoyed my stay in this hotel.
Gregor
January 2, 2024
The staff were outstanding and very helpful. Downside the bathroom in our room was very dated, and could do with some work. Would definitely go back!
Guest User
July 27, 2026
Es un hotel muy cómodo con un buen servicio, se come muy bien en el bufé, las habitaciones son amplías, cómodas y silenciosas, la piscina no es muy grande pero agradable y muy bien para tomar algo en el su bar
Translate

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 14:00–18:30
Check-out: 07:00–11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots can be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children 2 years old and under
Extra cot: Free

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
AgeFee
Adult
Free
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Hotel Alvalade
  • Opened: 2002
  • Number of Rooms: 196
Phone:+244-222620600
Located in Luanda, Hotel Alvalade is in the suburbs, within a 5-minute drive of Memorial Dr. António Agostinho Neto and Museu da Moeda. This spa hotel is 2.4 mi (3.8 km) from Igreja de Nossa Senhora dos Remedios and 2.4 mi (3.8 km) from Museu de História Natural.
Relax at the full-service spa, where you can enjoy massages, body treatments, and facials. You're sure to appreciate the recreational amenities, including an outdoor pool, a sauna, and a fitness center. This hotel also features complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a hair salon.
Enjoy a meal at Restaurante Zambeze or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers 24-hour room service. Relax with a refreshing drink from the poolside bar or one of the 2 bars/lounges. A complimentary buffet breakfast is included.
Featured amenities include a 24-hour business center, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Planning an event in Luanda? This hotel has 6028 square feet (560 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and meeting rooms. Free valet parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 202 guestrooms featuring minibars and LCD televisions. Rooms have private balconies. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with bathtubs or showers feature complimentary toiletries and bidets.

You might be wondering

What times are Hotel Alvalade check-in and check-out?

Hotel Alvalade check-in time is 14:00-18:30 and the check-out time is 11:00.

What is Hotel Alvalade cancellation policy?

The cancellation policy for Hotel Alvalade varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Alvalade?

Prices at Hotel Alvalade change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.

What is the cloest airport from Hotel Alvalade?

The closest airport is Dr. Antonio Agostinho Neto Angola International Airport, and it is straight line distance from hotel: 37.8 km.

How to get a receipt?

The receipts are issued differently depending on the payment method you use. If you use "Prepayment", you can get an electronic receipt from the booking details page. If you wish to pay at hotel, please inform the front desk staff when you check out.

What are Hotel Alvalade nearby landmarks?

Hotel Alvalade locates at the center of Luanda. The nearby landmarks include Lar da CEAST, and it is 240m from your search (straight-line distance).

About This Property

Nearest AirportDr. Antonio Agostinho Neto Angola International Airport
Distance to Airport47.54KM
Nearest Train StationEstacao Central de Luanda
Distance to Train Station5KM
Average Price FromCAD541
Hotel Star Rating4