Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport

Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Ocean views
Ideal location
Outdoor heated pool
Beach
Suite
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness8.0
Amenities8.0
Location8.0
Service8.0
Surroundings
Airport: John Wayne Airport
(13.2 km)
Airport: Long Beach Airport
(43.8 km)
Train: Tustin
(22.3 km)
Train: Santa Ana Regional Transportation Center
(24.2 km)
Landmarks: Original Ruby’s Diner Commemorative Sign
(<100m)
Landmarks: Balboa Peninsula Park
(<100m)
View on map
7

Suite With Ocean View

1 King bed or 1 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
10

2 Queen Bed Family Suite

2 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Suite, 1 King Bed With Sofa Bed, Courtyard Area

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
13

King Suite With Sofa Bed And Ocean View

1 King bed and 1 Sofa bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Ocean view
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Deluxe Room

1 King bed or 1 Queen bed
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Verified Reviews
Average for similar properties in Newport Beach
Reviews frequently mention
Guest User
June 13, 2026
Really enjoyed my stay at the Balboa Inn. The staff was very friendly and accommodating. The bed was very comfortable and the view and location can’t be beat.
Guest User
June 3, 2026
The location was great. The room was uninhabitable because of the smell of a dead rat coming up through the drain in the sink. We were moved to a room the size of a closet. No working phone or smoke alarm. The bathroom had room for one person. This review is generous. I took pictures.
Guest User
April 7, 2026
I will start with my Valet which was quick and attendative. Our check inn was everything we asked for. Oceanview was perfect. We had a couple of drinks at the bar and couldn’t have had a better bartender Rich made our drinks better than anticipated with a twist. We also had dinner at the Italian Restaurant Matera and had the ravioli lobster with the Salmon. It was excellent not to mention our service from Marcelo. He knew the menu well, it was another great experience. We will return.
Heber
March 24, 2026
The staff were extremely friendly! Upon arriving I realized that I did not add our children and we ended up in a room that was too small. The staff immediately switched us to another room and accommodated our needs! We are extremely satisfied with the staff. We will definitely return!
James
March 23, 2026
Views were great. They just happened to be remodeling the large jacuzzi & one of the two elevators did not work. But otherwise a great property.
Fred
March 11, 2026
Nice hotel with great location with a lot of restaurants and things to see in close walking distance.
Steve
March 6, 2026
The property is rated as 7.8 and if it was not by the beach the rating should be way lower Mold in the bathroom all over, the Headboard to bed was filthy, the desk looked like a hammer was beat on it. The mini fridge just sitting on the floor like it was just brought in from outside. We checked in and left to another hotel immediately after seeing room.
Michelle
March 19, 2026
Staff was friendly. Rooms are tiny, in rough condition and very crowded with unnecessary items.
Erik
March 31, 2026
Great location- ridiculous expensive valet and pretty tiny rooms with no views dirty floors

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 16:00
Check-out: Before 11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots can be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
AgeFee
Children 2 years old and under
Extra cot: US$40.00 (approx. CAD 56.60) per person per night

Breakfast
CuisineContinental
StyleBuffet
AgeFee
Adult
Buffet:US$0.10 (approx. CAD 0.14) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are allowed on requestAdditional charge
Fee: Contact the property for details

Service animals
Service animals are allowed on request

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport
  • Opened: 1929
  • Renovated: 2011
  • Number of Rooms: 45
Phone:+1-949-6753412
With a stay at Balboa Inn, On the Beach in Newport Beach (Balboa Peninsula), you'll be a 1-minute drive from Balboa Pier and 8 minutes from Fashion Island. This beach hotel is 4.1 mi (6.7 km) from Pelican Hill Golf Course and 4.4 mi (7 km) from Crystal Cove State Park.
Enjoy a range of recreational amenities, including an outdoor pool, a hot tub, and bicycles to rent. Additional amenities at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and barbecue grills.
Enjoy a meal at the restaurant, or stay in and take advantage of the hotel's room service (during limited hours). Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge.
Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, a 24-hour business center, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Newport Beach? This hotel has 1200 square feet (111 square meters) of space consisting of a conference center and 2 meeting rooms.
Make yourself at home in one of the 45 air-conditioned rooms featuring refrigerators and flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms have complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include safes and coffee/tea makers, as well as phones with free local calls.

You might be wondering

Does Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport have breakfast?

Yes, Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport have the high-rated breakfast including: Continental.

What times are Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport check-in and check-out?

Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport check-in time is 16:00 and the check-out time is 11:00.

What is Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport cancellation policy?

The cancellation policy for Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

How much does it cost to stay at Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport?

Prices at Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.

What is the cloest airport from Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport?

The closest airport is John Wayne Airport, and it is about 19 mins from hotel by car (13.2 km).

How to get a receipt?

The receipts are issued differently depending on the payment method you use. If you use "Prepayment", you can get an electronic receipt from the booking details page. If you wish to pay at hotel, please inform the front desk staff when you check out.

What are Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport nearby landmarks?

Balboa Inn, on the Beach at Newport locates at the center of Newport Beach. The nearby landmarks include Original Ruby’s Diner Commemorative Sign, and it is <100m from your search (straight-line distance).

About This Property

Nearest AirportJohn Wayne Airport
Distance to Airport13.24KM
Nearest Train StationTustin
Distance to Train Station22.34KM
Average Price FromCAD724
Hotel Star Rating3