The Sportsview Guest House
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
The Sportsview Guest House

The Sportsview Guest House

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Sparkling clean
Delicious breakfast
Ideal location
Private parking
Self check-in
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Convenient location and clean rooms.
Surroundings
Airport: Oxford Airport
(17.9 km)
Train: Oxford
(2.0 km)
Train: Radley
(7.0 km)
Landmarks: Christ Church Cathedral
(930m)
Landmarks: Tom Tower
(950m)
View on map
7

Double Room

1 double bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Towels
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Single Room

1 single bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Telephone
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Twin Room

2 single beds
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Towels
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
6

Family Triple Room

1 single bed and 1 double bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Towels
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Family Quadruple Room

2 single beds and 1 double bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Towels
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Triple Room

3 single beds
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Towels
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Private toilet
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Superior Double Room

1 king bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Telephone
Shower
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Oxford
keithyim
April 22, 2026
Booked a triple room at this hotel in Oxford this time. The hotel is simple and comfortable. It's a bit of a hassle with large luggage as you have to carry it up a short flight of stairs. The hotel is within walking distance of the university area and offers free parking, which is great for those traveling by car.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Raudhy
June 8, 2026
When we arrived in Oxford, it was scorching hot. The hottest in nearly 100 years! The room has a portable air-conditioning but it didn't really work. Otherwise the room is all good. Clean, easily fits 4 adults. Spacious. There is parking available too.
Travel with Zen
November 13, 2025
A very comfortable stay for 4 person, average a 15mins walk into the Oxford main area. Unless u take public bus which is just outside the stay. A lot of cyclists so watch out as a pedestrian or driver.
Guest User
February 12, 2026
Convenient location and clean rooms.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
June 23, 2026
Though I arrived late at night, the master of the hotel welcomed me. Thank you so much.
Guest User
February 12, 2026
It's not super close to the center, maybe a 15-minute walk. The facilities are good, and the service is great; everyone is very friendly. The only downside is there's no elevator, so carrying luggage up can be a bit of a struggle.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
January 15, 2026
Very clean, very good for the price. A lot of amenities like a TV, hairdryer, kettle and coffee/tea. Bathroom was small but was very functional. Location is a 10-15 minute walk from the city centre as well as multiple buses if you're feeling tired from a long day out. Had decent parking as well
Lahi97
June 22, 2026
Enjoyed a lot. Great place to stay.
ang bee kean
October 28, 2025
Really friendly staff, very clean room.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 16:00–18:00
Check-out: 08:00–10:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Fri, Sun]08:00–21:00, [Sat]08:00–18:00

Self check-in: Contact the property for the access code

If you will arrive outside of check-in hours, contact the property 1 day in advance by phone

Child policies
Children 3 year old and over are permitted to stay in some room types at this hotel
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots cannot be added. Extra bed policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
CuisineContinental
Opening hours [Mon - Fri] 07:30-09:00 Open [Sat - Sun] 08:00-09:30 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: The Sportsview Guest House
  • Opened: 1890
  • Number of Rooms: 24
Phone:+44-1865244268
A stay at Sportsview Guest House places you in the heart of Oxford, within a 10-minute walk of University of Oxford and River Thames. This guesthouse is 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Christ Church College and 10.8 mi (17.3 km) from Blenheim Palace.
This smoke-free guesthouse was built in 1890.
Continental breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:30 AM to 9:00 AM and on weekends from 8:00 AM to 9:30 AM for a fee.
Free self parking is available onsite.
Stay in one of 24 guestrooms featuring flat-screen televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as desks and coffee/tea makers.

You might be wondering

Does The Sportsview Guest House have breakfast?

Yes, The Sportsview Guest House have the high-rated breakfast including: Continental.

What times are The Sportsview Guest House check-in and check-out?

The Sportsview Guest House check-in time is 16:00-18:00 and the check-out time is 10:00.

What is The Sportsview Guest House cancellation policy?

The cancellation policy for The Sportsview Guest House varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

How much does it cost to stay at The Sportsview Guest House?

Prices at The Sportsview Guest House change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.

What is the cloest airport from The Sportsview Guest House?

The closest airport is Oxford Airport, and it is about 22 mins from hotel by car (17.9 km).

How to get a receipt?

The receipts are issued differently depending on the payment method you use. If you use "Prepayment", you can get an electronic receipt from the booking details page. If you wish to pay at hotel, please inform the front desk staff when you check out.

What are The Sportsview Guest House nearby landmarks?

The Sportsview Guest House locates at the center of Oxford. The nearby landmarks include Christ Church Cathedral, and it is 930m from your search (straight-line distance).

About This Property

Nearest AirportOxford Airport
Distance to Airport17.9KM
Nearest Train StationOxford
Distance to Train Station1.97KM
Average Price FromCAD252
Hotel Star Rating3