Maker Hotel
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Maker Hotel

Maker Hotel

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Garden
Buffet breakfasts
Free luggage storage
Laundry service (on-site)
Ideal location
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
100/99 for those on a small budget but want to stay in a premium locationThose with a smaller budget
Surroundings
Shopping: Huaqiang Metro Mall
(550m)
Metro station: Huaqiang North
(480m)
Attraction: SEG Plaza
(390m)
Train station: Futian Railway Station
(3.2 km)
Attraction: Shenzhen Convention and Exhibition Center
(3.6 km)
Shopping: New City Plaza
(1.4 km)
View on map
6

Family-friendly 2-bed Room

1 Single bed and 1 King bed
30m² | Floor: 2-5
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Cleaning tools
Room Details
Check Availability
9

Executive Queen Room

1 Queen bed
35m² | Floor: 1-6
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Cleaning tools
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Superior 2-bed Room

2 Single bed
20-24m² | Floor: 1-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Cleaning tools
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Deluxe Room (2 Beds)

2 Single bed
22-25m² | Floor: 4-6
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Cleaning tools
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Deluxe Queen Room

1 Queen bed
20-24m² | Floor: 4-6
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Cleaning tools
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Superior Queen Room

1 Queen bed
18-22m² | Floor: 1-3
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Cleaning tools
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Budget Queen Room

1 Queen bed
15-18m² | Floor: 2-6
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Daily housekeeping
Cleaning tools
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Shenzhen
256 recent reviews
Nibbler I
October 11, 2026
It's my second time staying at this hotel. This time, I got a room with a window facing Shennan Middle Road and the Sinopec Shangbu Filling Station, so it was kinda noisy. However, the rooms are clean, and the beds are comfortable. Hotel also have a dedicated non-smoking floor, which is nice
Guest User
October 9, 2026
The hotel's location is excellent—very close to the electronics market and the metro station, which is very convenient. The room and bathroom were good, but the mattress was extremely hard and difficult to sleep on; this was one of the reasons I decided to switch hotels.
NiuNiuJC
October 3, 2026
Located in the Huaqiangbei business district, the hotel boasts incredibly convenient transportation, making shopping and dining a breeze. The rooms are spotless, and the bedding is soft, ensuring a great night's sleep. The breakfast buffet offers a wide variety of choices and good flavors. The staff are friendly, and the hotel offers excellent value for money. It's a highly recommended place to stay when visiting Shenzhen.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
MD. Parvez
October 4, 2026
100/99 for those on a small budget but want to stay in a premium locationThose with a smaller budget
Guest User
September 28, 2026
Thanks for 'upgrading' my room to next to the Linen room where i can hear the laundry machines run like the Shenzhen trains being next to my room.
Guest User
September 27, 2026
The hotel is a 15-minute walk from Shenzhen Science Museum and a 15-minute drive from Lianhua Mountain Park. Shopping and dining options are very convenient in the surrounding area.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
September 27, 2026
Great place , clean i like the staff here they are so helpful they can carry your luggage help you
Guest User
September 22, 2026
Good location, but didi usually drop off at odd location. The room have smoky smell. Not trolly friendly as terrain is not flat.
BD101
September 25, 2026
Great hotel, great service and really pleased with my stay. All parts of building were clean. Very close to station and HQB. Hotel provides delivery acceptances from taobao/JD/meituan which made it a very convenient stay. there is a rest area to sit or eat, and also a showcase of factory contacts for any supplier contacts to be made. will stay again if Im ever in Shenzhen

Services & Amenities

自助早餐厅
Style: Buffet
Cuisine: Asian
Open for: Breakfast
Special dietary options: Vegetarian
Ambience: Family-friendly, Modern
Dining options: Reservations available, Property guests only
Business hours: [Mon] 07:30-17:30,[Tues] 07:30-17:30,[Wed] 07:30-17:30,[Thurs] 07:30-17:30,[Fri] 07:30-17:30,[Sat] 07:30-17:30,[Sun] 07:30-09:30

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 12:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Guests Accepted
Guests from all countries/regions are welcome at this property

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Children between 0 and 17 years old can stay for free if no extra bed is needed.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
CuisineWestern, Chinese
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 07:30-09:30 Open
AgeFee
Children 10 years old and under
Free
Children 11–17 years old
CNY 25.00 (approx. CAD 5.33) per person
Adult
Buffet:CNY 25.00 (approx. CAD 5.33) per person
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Deposit Policy
DepositNo deposit required by the property

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Service animals
Service animals are not allowed

Age Requirements
The guest checking in must be between 18–65 years old.

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: 趣创酒店(福田华强北地铁站店)
  • Opened: 2017
  • Renovated: 2017
  • Number of Rooms: 130
Phone:+86-755-83680880
The Maker Hotel is an ideal spot for travelers wanting to discover the city. The Maker Hotel offers a pleasant stay in Shenzhen for those traveling for business or leisure.
The hotel is only 3km from Futian Railway Station and 34km from Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport, giving guests a number of convenient transportation options. Being just minutes away from Huaqiang South Metro Station allows guests to explore the city with ease. Seeing Shenzhen's sights from this hotel is easy with Huaqiangbei Museum, Shenzhen Science Museum and Shenzhen Central Park all close by.
After a long day of sightseeing, guests can retire to the comfort of the hotel. This Shenzhen hotel provides parking on site.
This hotel is particularly popular with those traveling on business.

You might be wondering

Does Maker Hotel have breakfast?

Yes, Maker Hotel have the high-rated breakfast including: Western, Chinese.

What times are Maker Hotel check-in and check-out?

Maker Hotel check-in time is 14:00 and the check-out time is 12:00.

What is Maker Hotel cancellation policy?

The cancellation policy for Maker Hotel varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

How much does it cost to stay at Maker Hotel?

Prices at Maker Hotel change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.

What is the cloest airport from Maker Hotel?

The closest airport is Shenzhen Bao'an International Airport, and it is about 1 hour 28 mins from hotel by car (34.1 km).

How to get a receipt?

The receipts are issued differently depending on the payment method you use. If you use "Prepayment", you can get an electronic receipt from the booking details page. If you wish to pay at hotel, please inform the front desk staff when you check out.

Is there a restaurant at Maker Hotel?

Yes, Maker Hotel offers on-site dining with Asian dishes, all prepared with carefully selected, high-quality ingredients.

What are Maker Hotel nearby landmarks?

Maker Hotel locates at the center of Shenzhen. The nearby landmarks include SEG Plaza, and it is 160m from your search (straight-line distance).

About This Property

Nearest AirportShenzhen Intl. Airport
Distance to Airport34.38KM
Nearest Train StationShenzhen Railway Station
Distance to Train Station4.56KM
Nearest Metro StationHuaqiang South
Distance to Metro Station0.21KM
Average Price FromCAD94
Hotel Star Rating3