Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
1 room, 2 adults, 0 children
Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club
Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
English breakfasts
Massage pool
Lounge
Spa
Ideal location
+4 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
6.9/10
Nice hotel and lovely staff and perfect location.
Surroundings
Train: Shifnal
(1.4 km)
Train: Telford Central
(6.7 km)
Landmarks: Shifnal Cricket Club
(570m)
Landmarks: Trinity Methodist Church
(810m)
Landmarks: All Generations Yoga & Pilates
(830m)
Landmarks: Shifnal Library
(860m)
View on map
Rooms
Guest Reviews
Services & Amenities
Policies
3
Family Room
1 Double bed and 1 Single bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Towels
Wardrobe
Desk
Check Availability
3
Classic Twin Room
2 Single bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Electric fan
Towels
Garden view
Check Availability
5
Classic Double Room
1 Double bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Electric fan
Towels
Garden view
Check Availability
3
Four Poster Room With Garden View
1 King bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Towels
Garden view
Wardrobe
Check Availability
3
Premier Double Room, Garden View (Manor)
1 King bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Towels
Garden view
Wardrobe
Check Availability
Standard Single Room
1 Single bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Towels
Wardrobe
Desk
Check Availability
Hide Room Types
Average for similar properties in Shifnal
Guest User
March 31, 2026
The hotel is a beautiful period property that needs some tender loving care. That said , the staff were some of the friendliest I have encountered in a hotel. The bedroom was quiet and comfortable with wonderful countryside views. The gym was very good, I did not use the swimming pool. I opted to pay extra for a full breakfast which was lovely. Value for money undoubtedly.
Guest User
May 21, 2026
Nice hotel and lovely staff and perfect location.
Guest User
May 13, 2025
؟
There was no service at all, and no one was available for customer support. The female receptionist responded to questions rudely and disrespectfully, speaking in a loud and unpleasant manner.
Guest User
May 25, 2024
Horrible service. I'd booked a room for two adults and one child to be told that they didn't know about the child bed (even though I'd book for three and put it in my special request and had it all on the email confirmation) then to be told by the rude receptionist that it wasn't her problem and it was a room for two. Eventually we got an extra bed sorted. The pool was closed and we hadn't been informed. Generally awful service. I definitely wouldn't recommend staying here
Guest User
September 6, 2023
A lovely character building in a peaceful spot. Great to unwind. The pool really helped too. Food was lovey and reasonably priced
Guest User
November 15, 2023
Very old fashioned
Dust everywhere
Long walks to room
Not very inviting
Guest User
June 11, 2026
⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ MORE THAN 5 STARS ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ My husband Marcin and I have just spent a few wonderful days at Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club celebrating our 19th wedding anniversary, and we simply cannot find enough words to thank everyone for making our stay so special. Before arriving, we read many negative reviews and honestly wondered what to expect. Now, after experiencing this hotel ourselves, we can confidently say that many of those reviews do not reflect the reality we experienced. From the moment we arrived until the moment we left, everything was exceptional. The hotel was spotless. Not a trace of dust, not a single cobweb, and every area we visited was clean, fresh, and well maintained. The spa facilities were immaculate, with warm water and a relaxing atmosphere that allowed us to completely unwind. A special thank you goes to Chef Grzegorz. Every meal was absolutely delicious. Breakfast each morning was fresh, plentiful, and beautifully prepared. There was a fantastic selection including fruit, jams, pastries, croissants, juices, tea, coffee, and a wide variety of breakfast options. Everything was fresh, tasty, and prepared with care. Thank you, Grzegorz, for the wonderful food throughout our stay. The staff deserve the highest praise possible. Their hospitality was outstanding and made us feel genuinely valued as guests. A special mention must go to Adam, the hotel manager. He is a wonderful gentleman who clearly cares deeply about every guest's experience. Nothing seemed too much trouble, and his dedication to ensuring guests are happy was evident in everything he did. We would also like to thank Calim, the Reception Manager, a truly kind-hearted and caring person. His warmth, compassion, and willingness to help made a lasting impression on us. You can tell immediately that he genuinely cares about people. We were also incredibly touched by the surprise prepared for us for our 19th wedding anniversary, along with the complimentary drinks. It was such a thoughtful gesture and made our celebration even more memorable. Thank you to Grzegorz and the entire team for making us feel so special. The hotel and spa staff are exactly the kind of people every guest hopes to meet. Professional, welcoming, hardworking, and genuinely caring. They made us feel at home from the very first moment. We travel a lot and have visited many hotels over the years, but there was something truly special about Haughton Hall. Yes, the building is around 380 years old and naturally carries the character of its age, but that is exactly what gives it its charm, history, and unique atmosphere. It is not a flaw—it is part of what makes this place so memorable. We recommend this hotel and spa 1000%. Anyone looking for relaxation, comfort, excellent food, wonderful staff, and a truly welcoming atmosphere should visit Haughton Hall. In our opinion, this hotel deserves far more than 5 stars. Thank you once again to everyone who made our anniversary so unforgettable.
Guest User
May 31, 2026
This place could be incredible but needs serious investment refurbishment and modernisation. Data protection is a major issue I could view all guest details on the computer as you go up the stairs. Food is of poor quality m.
Guest User
May 26, 2026
I’m sure this hotel was very nice at some stage in the past, but it’s definitely past its best now. The hotel looks the part from the outside, a big imposing country house in a lovely area. Reception was a bit odd as in nobody there when we arrived and it was a few minutes before somebody appeared. We were given a first floor room, and I don’t think there’s a lift so I think you’d need to ring them if you have access or mobility needs. The room was spacious, well laid out, but grubby beyond words. The carpet looked like it needed a deep steam clean to remove food stains, footprints and even on old ironing mark. The bathroom had cracked floor tiles, no plug in the bath and hair up the shower screen. The whole feel of the place is like a B&B from the 80s. The breakfast buffet was basic, and you had to order anything cooked from waiting staff. There’s no real restaurant there although you can order from the bar in the evening. The food choice is very limited, so I think most people go into the nearby town of Shifnal, a twenty minute walk. Their kitchen was actually closed on our second night for maintenance, so even if we’d wanted to eat there, we couldn’t have. It’s not really a spa hotel. There’s a well equipped gym, a 15 meter indoor pool with a spa pool attached and a sauna. The gym and pool are well used by both hotel guests and local users who have membership. I was surprised that they weren’t pushing spa treatments, as in nobody mentioned it on check-in, there was nothing in the room, and there weren’t any signs up anywhere we could see. When we went to reception and asked, it turns out that ‘spa’ treatments are offered by an external person who presumably comes in from a local town, it’s not offered by the hotel at all. The grounds look like it would be nice to have a walk around, but there’s no dedicated footpaths, and as far as I could tell, no benches to just sit and enjoy the sun and outdoor environment. Long story short, this hotel should be a lot better than it is, it feels like it needs a new management team to come in with a bit more imagination to focus a bit more on customer satisfaction.
Services & Amenities
Restaurant
No additional info available
Property Policies
Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 15:00
Check-out: Before 11:00
Front desk hours: 24/7
Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.
Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.
Breakfast
CuisineWestern
Opening hours [Mon - Fri] 07:00-09:30 Open
[Sat - Sun] Closed
| Age | Fee |
|---|---|
Adult | Contact property |
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.
Pets
Pets are not allowed
Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old
Paying at the hotel
Property Description
Local hotel name: Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club
- Number of Rooms: 37
Phone:+44-1952468300
Located in Shifnal, Haughton Hall is a 2-minute drive from Shifnal Golf Club and 7 minutes from Telford Town Park. This spa hotel is 4 mi (6.5 km) from Telford Ice Rink and 4.1 mi (6.6 km) from The International Centre.
Pamper yourself with a visit to the spa, which offers massages, body treatments, and facials. If you're looking for recreational opportunities, you'll find a health club, an indoor pool, and a hot tub. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, a picnic area, and a ballroom.
At Haughton Hall, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant. Quench your thirst with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge. English breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM for a fee.
Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, a 24-hour front desk, and luggage storage. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 37 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Bathrooms have bathtubs or showers and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include desks and coffee/tea makers, and housekeeping is provided daily.
You might be wondering
Does Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club have breakfast?
Yes, Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club have the high-rated breakfast including: Western. Does Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club have breakfast?
What times are Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club check-in and check-out?
Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club check-in time is 15:00 and the check-out time is 11:00.What times are Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club check-in and check-out?
What is Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club cancellation policy?
The cancellation policy for Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.What is Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club cancellation policy?
How much does it cost to stay at Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club?
Prices at Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.How much does it cost to stay at Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club?
How to get a receipt?
The receipts are issued differently depending on the payment method you use. If you use "Prepayment", you can get an electronic receipt from the booking details page. If you wish to pay at hotel, please inform the front desk staff when you check out.How to get a receipt?
What are Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club nearby landmarks?
Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club locates at the center of Shifnal. The nearby landmarks include Shifnal Cricket Club, and it is 570m from your search (straight-line distance).What are Haughton Hall Hotel & Leisure Club nearby landmarks?
About This Property
| Nearest Train Station | Shifnal |
|---|---|
| Distance to Train Station | 1.4KM |
| Average Price From | CAD189 |
| Hotel Star Rating | 3 |





















