Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
1 room, 2 adults, 0 children
Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville
Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville
No. 8 of Scenic Hotels in Cambodia
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Tropical vibes
Ocean views
Sunset
Full-service spa
Ideal location
+5 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
8.1/10
The room is cozy and the view is goo
Surroundings
Commercial area: Independence Beach
(190m)
Attraction: Blue Bay Resort
(<100m)
Attraction: Blue Bay Office
(240m)
Recreation: Independence Beach Pier
(690m)
Attraction: Serendipity Beach
(810m)
View on map
Rooms
Guest Reviews
Services & Amenities
Policies
Deluxe King Room With City View-Smoking
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Minibar
Check Availability
5
Premium Seaview King
1 King bed
45m² | Floor: 5-15
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Check Availability
5
1 King Bed, Premier Room, Ocean View, Smoking
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Check Availability
1 King Bed, Presidential Suit, Sea View, Smoking
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Check Availability
5
Premium Seaview Twin
2 Single bed
45m² | Floor: 5-15
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Check Availability
1 King Bed, Executive Room, Sea View, Smoking
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Check Availability
1 Twin Bed, Executive Room, Sea View, Smoking
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Check Availability
Deluxe King City View
1 King bed
45m² | Floor: 5-15
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Minibar
Check Availability
6
Andaman Seaview King
1 King bed
45m² | Floor: 5-15
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Minibar
Check Availability
6
Junior Seaview Suite
1 King bed
50m² | Floor: 5-15
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Check Availability
1 King Bed, Junior Suite, Ocean View, Smoking
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Check Availability
5
Presidential Suite
2 King bed
200m² | Floor: 16
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Check Availability
6
Andaman Executive Sea View Suite
1 King bed
120m² | Floor: 12-15,17
Has window
Free Wi-Fi
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
Bathtub
Refrigerator
Minibar
Check Availability
King Room-Mobility Accessible-Smoking
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Check Availability
7
1 King Bed, Executive Suite, Sea View, Smoking
Free Wi-Fi
Smoking Permitted
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
TV
Check Availability
Hide Room Types
This property hasn't received any negative reviews in the past 1 year.
Average for similar properties in Sihanoukville
No negative reviews in the past year
Guest User
August 9, 2026
The receptionist working so slow and not friendly at all . The breakfast don’t have much choice . The room so small and can see the dusk is flying out from the ceiling lighting . The carpet along the wall way smelly and can smell the smock everywhere . The lift so slow . The bidet in toilet is super strong . The bed not comfy .the Tv Chanel not international
Anonymous User
August 23, 2026
I've stayed at this hotel more than once, and my previous experiences were generally good. However, this time, I absolutely have to complain about the front desk staff. I had two rooms and needed to extend both stays. I took the key cards for both rooms to the front desk and clearly stated in English that I had new online bookings and wanted to extend both rooms. (I'm a seasoned global traveler, so my basic English is perfectly fine and clear.) The female receptionist completely ignored the two key cards I offered; she simply wouldn't take them. I awkwardly placed the cards on the counter. Then, she directly said, with a very heavy accent, 'passpoof, passpoof.' I had no idea what she meant! I kept expressing my confusion, and it took her three or four repetitions before I finally guessed she meant 'passport.' When I confirmed the correct pronunciation, 'passport,' it seemed to annoy her, and that's when her impatient performance began.
I've stayed in hotels big and small all over the world. It's incredibly rude not to accept my room key card when I'm extending my stay, and then to immediately demand a passport? Your extension process is truly unique in the world. I didn't even bring my passport to extend my stay! I showed her a photo of my passport. She took one of the key cards and started processing it, then told me it was done and asked for a credit card. I was confused, saying, 'I'm extending two rooms, I have both key cards here. What do you mean by extending just one?' She then said she only found one extension order. At this point, I tried my best to suppress my temper. We don't understand the hotel's procedures, after all. I then told her the other room was under my wife's name and asked if she needed my wife's passport too. The woman's impatience was written all over her face, as if I was ignorant of the rules and hadn't informed her. So, I showed her a photo of my wife's passport, and only then was the second room successfully extended.
But it wasn't over yet! She then asked for my credit card, which is normal for a deposit when extending. Then she produced two new registration forms for both rooms and asked me to sign them. I was puzzled, asking, 'Didn't I already sign these when I checked in? Why am I signing again?' It was like going through the entire check-in process all over again.
In short, the front desk's logic is that extending a stay is the same as checking in; the extension and check-in processes are identical. Your hotel's extension process is truly one-of-a-kind, and I've endured it. What's worse is that your staff lacks patience when dealing with such complicated procedures, and their explanations are given in such broken English. 'Passport' is a frequently used term for front desk staff, and yet she pronounced it 'passpoof' with such a heavy accent. The front desk service at this hotel definitely deserves a negative review.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Guest User
May 24, 2026
This hotel is not suitable for children. Feel kind of cheated as the description says there is a ground floor swimming pool and kids’ playground, but the reality is that these amenities had been removed a few months ago. The existing swimming pool on the second floor has some tiles peeled off, so watch out. Other than these, the location and view from the room were great. But the reason I wanted to stay there was for my kids to enjoy the playground and swimming pool next to the beach.
Elvina Suryandari
November 15, 2025
services, cleanliness, breakfast are so good.
choose room number 2107 for the best sunset view
thank you howard jhonson blue bay, such an amazing place to stay. xoxo
Somolireasmey Saphon
November 5, 2025
Too much cigarettes and smoke in the building which is no healthy for kids. Smell from toilet, and so on.
AmiraBianca
February 7, 2026
The room is cozy and the view is goo
Guest User
March 18, 2026
The location is excellent, and the sea-view balcony is a nice touch. However, the room is a bit small. Overall, it's pretty good.
Original TextTranslation provided by AI
Anonymous User
July 31, 2025
Nice Oceanview Hotel with two swimming pools!
JUKKA TOIVIAINEN
April 20, 2025
The ****** hotel was full of ******** Chinese. Very poor check-in. The reception said they wanted a $100 deposit, but they couldn't refund it to the card and would give it back in cash. I refused because I was on a business trip and paid with company credit card. There was a discussion with the manager, resulting in me not being required to pay any deposit, but they required to check the room on check out, which is totally ok. However, the experience was bad and ruined the good vibe.
The elevators were slow and the breakfast was too limited. I expected better quality from Howard Johnson.
A taxi to the airport (25 km) would have cost $100 if ordered from the hotel. I ordered a Grab through the phone app and the ride cost $9. Outrageous robbery
Services & Amenities
Property Policies
Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: After 14:00
Check-out: Before 12:00
Front desk hours: 24/7
The host or staff will greet you upon arrival
Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.
Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds can be added. Cot policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.
Fees for extra beds and cribs are not included in the total and must be paid at the hotel.
| Age | Fee |
|---|---|
Children | US$50.00 (approx. CAD 69.67) per person per night |
Breakfast
CuisineWestern, Chinese, Asian
StyleBuffet
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 06:30-10:00 Open
| Age | Fee |
|---|---|
Children 6 years old and under | Free |
Children 7–17 years old | US$12.50 (approx. CAD 17.42) per person |
Adult | Buffet:US$25.00 (approx. CAD 34.84) per person |
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.
Deposit Policy
DepositDeposit required
Deposit Collection MethodsA fixed amount of US$200.00 (approx. CAD 278.69) is charged.
Deposit Payment MethodsThis property accepts cash
Deposit RefundThe deposit will be returned to the original account of payment on the day of check-out.
Pets
Pets are not allowed
Service animals
Service animals are not allowed
Age Requirements
The guest checking in must be between 18–80 years old.
Paying at the hotel
- Cash
Property Description
Local hotel name: Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville
- Opened: 2022
- Number of Rooms: 322
Phone:+855-318199999
Email:dosm@bluebayresort.com
You might be wondering
Does Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville have breakfast?
Yes, Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville have the high-rated breakfast including: Western, Chinese, Asian. Does Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville have breakfast?
What times are Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville check-in and check-out?
Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville check-in time is 14:00 and the check-out time is 12:00.What times are Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville check-in and check-out?
What is Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville cancellation policy?
The cancellation policy for Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.What is Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville cancellation policy?
How much does it cost to stay at Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville?
Prices at Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.How much does it cost to stay at Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville?
What is the cloest airport from Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville?
The closest airport is Sihanoukville International Airport, and it is straight line distance from hotel: 15.6 km.What is the cloest airport from Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville?
How to get a receipt?
The receipts are issued differently depending on the payment method you use. If you use "Prepayment", you can get an electronic receipt from the booking details page. If you wish to pay at hotel, please inform the front desk staff when you check out.How to get a receipt?
What are Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville nearby landmarks?
Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville locates at the center of Sihanoukville. The nearby landmarks include Blue Bay Resort, and it is <100m from your search (straight-line distance).What are Howard Johnson Plaza by Wyndham Blue Bay Sihanoukville nearby landmarks?
About This Property
| Nearest Airport | Sihanoukville International Airport |
|---|---|
| Distance to Airport | 22.13KM |
| Nearest Train Station | Sihanoukville Railway Station |
| Distance to Train Station | 5.41KM |
| Average Price From | CAD329 |
| Hotel Star Rating | 5 |






















