Birch House Bed & Breakfast
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
1 room, 2 adults, 0 children
Birch House Bed & Breakfast
Birch House Bed & Breakfast
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Delicious breakfast
Suite
Ideal location
Fishing
Free parking
+1 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
9.5/10
Cleanliness9.5
Amenities9.5
Location9.5
Service9.5
Surroundings
Train: Weymouth
(2.3 km)
Train: Upwey
(3.0 km)
Landmarks: St Aldhelm's Church
(280m)
Landmarks: St Ann's Church
(440m)
Landmarks: Radipole Park Gardens
(640m)
Landmarks: Radipole Park Gardens Playground
(760m)
View on map
Rooms
Guest Reviews
Services & Amenities
Policies
4
Suite Deluxe Ensuite
4 single beds and 1 king bed
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
TV
Bathrobes
Check Availability
7
Suite Ensuite
1 single bed and 1 king bed
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Bathrobes
Wi-Fi in room
Check Availability
6
Double Room Ensuite
1 double bed
Has window
Free wired Internet
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Towels
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Check Availability
Average for similar properties in Weymouth
Guest User
May 5, 2026
The location is good (unless you want to be central/ near the sea). It is easy to get to and parking is available (car park or onstreet) cf the centre. A lovely house and room very comfortable with everything you need. Very hospitable. Only negative - you have to pre-order cereal & juice (cf being on a table to help yourself) and you get charged extra if you have over a certain number of categories for breakfast.
Sharifah
April 13, 2026
We were truly in awe of the place! A lot of effort has clearly gone into the décor, with high-quality bedding and thoughtful amenities throughout. We especially appreciated the generous selection of coffee, tea, and biscuits in the room, something you don’t often find in other B&Bs or hotels.
Breakfast was personally prepared by the friendly owner, Kathy and was absolutely delicious. We were impressed by the generous portions, right down to the butter and jam!
Highly recommended!
Nicholas
April 5, 2026
Host Kathy was warm and welcoming on our arrival. House was immaculate and cosy, with a very comfy bed. Breakfast, cooked to order was delicious! Would definitely stay again.
Brian
April 19, 2026
Lovely property.
Spectacular garden.
Great breakfast.
Awesome experience.
Thank you, Kathy
Karen
March 14, 2026
Lovely clean room. Beautiful well kept house. Breakfast was very good quality (no cheap sausages). Throughly recommended
Peter
March 12, 2026
We had the silver room. Good size and large bathroom.
Breakfast very good. Parked on road across from the B & B our choice. Would stay there again.
Guest User
February 2, 2026
We have just returned from a fabulous weekend stay at Birch House. Everything was perfect from beginning to end. Our room was spacious, quiet, and had everything we needed, including a great bath and separate shower. The room was spotless. We were served a full cooked breakfast both days, which was lovely and set us up for the day. The property is situated in a great place for both visiting Weymouth and driving the coastal roads. Our host Kathy, was fabulous. Nothing was too much trouble, and we were made very welcome. We would definitely stay again. Thank you
Trevor
February 7, 2026
Very nice spacious room,off road parking and great breakfast
Philip
September 6, 2025
Birch House Weymouth
So fortunate to find Kathy’s excellent B and B Lovely room and bathroom and most comfortable bed and pillows and everything you could possibly need.
Excellent choice for breakfast
Thank you Kathy
Services & Amenities
Property Policies
Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 16:00–19:00
Check-out: Before 11:00
Child policies
Children are not permitted to stay at this property
Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.
Breakfast
Breakfast is available at the hotel. Please contact the hotel for details.
| Age | Fee |
|---|---|
Adult | Contact property |
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.
Pets
Pets are not allowed
Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old
Paying at the hotel
- Cash
Property Description
Local hotel name: Birch House Bed & Breakfast
- Number of Rooms: 3
Phone:+44-1305785787
With a stay at Birch House B&B in Weymouth, you'll be within a 5-minute drive of Weymouth Beach and Lodmoor Country Park. This luxury bed & breakfast is 15.8 mi (25.5 km) from Lulworth Cove and 1.2 mi (2 km) from Weymouth Bay.
This smoke-free bed & breakfast features surfing/body boarding nearby, sailing nearby, and water skiing nearby. Recreational activities include windsurfing nearby.
A complimentary breakfast is included.
Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 3 guestrooms.
You might be wondering
What times are Birch House Bed & Breakfast check-in and check-out?
Birch House Bed & Breakfast check-in time is 16:00-19:00 and the check-out time is 11:00.What times are Birch House Bed & Breakfast check-in and check-out?
What is Birch House Bed & Breakfast cancellation policy?
The cancellation policy for Birch House Bed & Breakfast varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.What is Birch House Bed & Breakfast cancellation policy?
How much does it cost to stay at Birch House Bed & Breakfast?
Prices at Birch House Bed & Breakfast change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.How much does it cost to stay at Birch House Bed & Breakfast?
How to get a receipt?
The receipts are issued differently depending on the payment method you use. If you use "Prepayment", you can get an electronic receipt from the booking details page. If you wish to pay at hotel, please inform the front desk staff when you check out.How to get a receipt?
What are Birch House Bed & Breakfast nearby landmarks?
Birch House Bed & Breakfast locates at the center of Weymouth. The nearby landmarks include St Aldhelm's Church, and it is 280m from your search (straight-line distance).What are Birch House Bed & Breakfast nearby landmarks?
About This Property
| Nearest Train Station | Weymouth |
|---|---|
| Distance to Train Station | 2.75KM |
| Average Price From | CAD187 |
| Hotel Star Rating | 4 |














