The Rostrevor Inn
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
The Rostrevor Inn

The Rostrevor Inn

Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Delicious breakfast
Mountain view room
Ideal location
Bar
Free parking
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness9.1
Amenities9.1
Location9.1
Service9.1
Surroundings
Train: Newry Train Station
(17.3 km)
Train: Portadown Train Station
(47.8 km)
Landmarks: The Fairy Glen
(<100m)
Landmarks: Kilbroney Parish Church, Church of Ireland
(140m)
Landmarks: Jacqueline Rooney Art Ltd
(190m)
View on map
4

Standard Double or Twin Room (King Bed)

2 single beds and 1 king bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Shower
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
4

Standard Quadruple Room

4 single beds
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Shower
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Standard Double Room with Double Bed

1 double bed
Non-smoking
Mountain view
Towels
Clothes hangers
Private entrance
Room Details
Check Availability
7

Standard Double Room, 1 Double Bed, Accessible

1 double bed
Non-smoking
Towels
Clothes hangers
Private entrance
Bedding: Blanket or quilt
Room Details
Check Availability
3

Standard Triple Room

3 single beds
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Shower
Wi-Fi in room
Room Details
Check Availability
Hide Room Types

Average for similar properties in Newry
Rob039
May 2, 2026
Had a great overnight stay in the Rostrevor Inn as part of their Dinner, B&B deal. It was superb value for the quality/cleanliness of the rooms, food and ambience. The restaurant was buzzing, staff friendly and most importantly the food was exquisite - would highly recommend in such a beautiful setting beside the forest park.
Guest User
April 19, 2026
I booked online and asked for a back room away from the street but we got a front room. We were wakened at 5 Am by traffic noise and banging from below our room. I was exhausted the whole day through lack of sleep. I would hate to same the other accommodations if this is No1. The food in the restaurant was good and the breakfast average, , but we won’t go back and couldn’t recommend
Jennyfer
March 27, 2026
Rostrevor was the first place my traveling companion arrived and the staff was amazing. Bart & Deidra run that place. First ones in the morning, last ones at night closing the place with a smile in their faces. The bar was amazing with good music, we loved being so close to other places to explore, walk & have a coffee!
Jessica
March 21, 2026
Our stay was straightforward and the room was clean. The bar and restaurant were closed for a private event the night of our stay leaving us with very limited dining options. We found a takeaway restaurant down the street and were able to take our meals into a neighboring pub. Also, there was no hair dryer provided. The stay was fine but I don't think I would stay again.
StedocNI
January 16, 2026
Hi latest of multiple stays in the Rostrevor Inn, stayed dinner bed and breakfast. This was as always a fantastic short break. The room spotless and warn, dinner was lovely with a good range of choice and the breakfast was one of the best I have had. Looking forward to stay here again and the town is an absolutely welcoming place at any time of the year. Music in the bar at the weekend was very good as always.
Martin Richard
November 3, 2025
Place was clean, easy to park, manager went out of his way to help us as we arrived very late. Definitely would do it again and stay longer.
David
September 22, 2025
The staff was very friendly and helpful. They printed our Air Lingus boarding passes for us the night before we returned home. The room was clean, the shower was easy to use and had great water pressure and plenty of hot water. The breakfast was great! We had a wonderful meal for dinner also. The only thing I would suggest for them to change is the time they start serving breakfast, 9 AM is a late start. If guests want to do regional sightseeing or have an early flight they would have to skip breakfast, as we did on our final morning.
Guest User
August 4, 2025
From meeting Alison at reception to Bart restaurant manager, the staff made my wife and I welcome, room was comfortable, clean, bed was super king, breakfast cooked fresh, dinner was delicious, 2 nights stay was a treat, would we recommend Rostrevor Inn, to any who will listen. Thanks for your hospitality, we will return, in the near future.
Stephanie G
July 18, 2025
We have just enjoyed another wonderful stay at one of our favourite places. We have stayed here a number of times over the years and always receive such a warm and friendly welcome. Rostrevor is one of the most beautiful places to visit and a walk/run in Kilbroney Forrest is highly recommended. The rooms are always clean and comfortable and the food in the restaurant is exceptional. The bar usually has live music in the evening which adds to the atmosphere and character of the place. We happened to book during the Fiddlers green festival and thoroughly enjoyed the live music in the village. Overall, we would strongly recommend a stay here and hope to return again soon. Keep an eye out for the dinner, breakfast and room deal which is excellent value for money.

Services & Amenities

Restaurant
No additional info available

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 14:00–21:30
Check-out: 08:00–11:00

Front desk hours: [Mon-Sun]09:00–15:00

Child policies
Children of all ages are welcome at this property.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, extra beds cannot be added. Cot policies vary according to room type. Please refer to the relevant room type policy.

Breakfast
CuisineFull English/Irish
Opening hours[Mon - Sun] 09:00-11:00 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Contact property
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: The Rostrevor Inn
  • Number of Rooms: 7
Phone:+44-28-41739911
With a stay at The Rostrevor Inn in Newry, you'll be a 1-minute walk from Kilbroney Park and 11 minutes by foot from Rostrevor Oakwood National Nature Reserve. This inn is 1.7 mi (2.7 km) from Slieve Martin and 2.2 mi (3.6 km) from Clonallon Park.
Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the inn's coffee shop/cafe. Relax with a refreshing drink at one of the 2 bars/lounges. A complimentary full breakfast is served daily from 9:00 AM to 11 AM.
The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 7 guestrooms. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and hair dryers. Conveniences include coffee/tea makers and irons/ironing boards, and housekeeping is provided daily.

You might be wondering

Does The Rostrevor Inn have breakfast?

Yes, The Rostrevor Inn have the high-rated breakfast including: Full English/Irish.

What times are The Rostrevor Inn check-in and check-out?

The Rostrevor Inn check-in time is 14:00-21:30 and the check-out time is 11:00.

What is The Rostrevor Inn cancellation policy?

The cancellation policy for The Rostrevor Inn varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

How much does it cost to stay at The Rostrevor Inn?

Prices at The Rostrevor Inn change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.

How to get a receipt?

The receipts are issued differently depending on the payment method you use. If you use "Prepayment", you can get an electronic receipt from the booking details page. If you wish to pay at hotel, please inform the front desk staff when you check out.

What are The Rostrevor Inn nearby landmarks?

The Rostrevor Inn locates at the center of Newry. The nearby landmarks include The Fairy Glen, and it is <100m from your search (straight-line distance).

About This Property

Nearest Train StationNewry Train Station
Distance to Train Station17.35KM
Average Price FromCAD251
Hotel Star Rating3