Hotel la Residenza
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
Hotel la Residenza

Hotel la Residenza

No. 6 of 4-Star Select Hotels in Timisoara
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Buffet breakfasts
Spa
Bar
Suite
Outdoor pool
+3 more
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
Cleanliness9.3
Amenities9.3
Location9.3
Service9.3
Surroundings
Airport: Timișoara International Airport
(12.4 km)
Airport: Arad Airport
(56.7 km)
Train: Giroc
(7.3 km)
Train: Ronaț Triaj
(10.1 km)
Landmarks: Observatorul Astronomic din Timișoara
(500m)
Landmarks: Carmen Sylva Park
(540m)
View on map
4

Suite with Double Bed

1 Double bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Refrigerator
Minibar
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Queen Studio With Garden View

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability
5

Deluxe Double Room, 1 Double Bed, Garden View

1 Double bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
TV
Room Details
Check Availability
8

Standard Double Room (Queen)

1 Queen bed
Non-smoking
Air conditioning
Private bathroom
Minibar
Towels
Room Details
Check Availability

Average for similar properties in Timisoara
Guest User
September 16, 2025
I stayed at this hotel for 10 days with 2 children and 3 adults. We chose it because two of our group had stayed here before and had a wonderful experience. Sadly, this time was completely different. Before our arrival, we noticed on Instagram that the hotel had changed to an adults-only policy. Despite already having our booking and payment, the hotel only informed us about a week before our stay that children would not be allowed to use the pool and could only remain in the garden—an utterly unreasonable restriction. When we raised concerns, the owner, Bianca, bluntly told us we could either accept it or find another hotel. At that stage, it was far too late to find alternative accommodation with similar facilities, so we reluctantly decided to continue with our booking. From the very first day, we felt unwelcome and treated as an inconvenience. Even as paying hotel guests, we were only permitted two sunbeds by the pool, while the majority were reserved for outside day visitors. Adding to the frustration, the chef had recently left, so there was no provision for lunch or dinner. When we brought our own light snacks to the pool, we were scolded by a very rude and unprofessional staff member. The worst incident came when two staff members brought out hard plastic sunbeds and informed us that we needed to move from the pool area—these inferior beds were apparently for us, despite our being hotel guests. When we tried to complain at reception and asked to speak to the owner, she refused to come out of her office and instead sent the same unpleasant staff member to deal with us. Breakfast was mediocre. It was obvious that some food was being reused from previous days rather than freshly prepared. On one occasion, we even had to provide a watermelon we had purchased ourselves, just so they could serve fresh fruit at breakfast. The only saving grace of this hotel was Adrian, a wonderful staff member originally from the Philippines with 20 years of hospitality experience. He was attentive, kind, and went out of his way to help us—nothing was ever too much trouble. Without him, our stay would have been unbearable, especially since we never received a proper welcome from the owner. Unfortunately, the new management has completely destroyed the charm and atmosphere of what used to be a lovely hotel. The focus is now on catering to influencers and day visitors who pay to lounge by the pool and take endless selfies, while actual hotel guests are neglected. In summary: this hotel is no longer what it once was. The owners prioritise social media appearances over hospitality, and families are made to feel unwelcome.
Brian
September 28, 2025
Breakfast was nice, coffee was good, the bed was very comfortable. Everyone was kind and smiling.
Brian James
March 18, 2025
We stay here every time we come to Timișoara. The staff is a 10. The bed was SO comfortable and we slept soundly. The breakfast was good also.
Guest User
August 19, 2024
This hotel is just amazing. Everything was clean, cosy and comfortable. We had an amazing massage here. And the restaurant by night is just amazing. The chef has worked at two different Michelin restaurants and it shows. The breakfast and breakfast room are beautiful, the bed very soft and comfortable. The location is not downtown but it is less than a 15 minute walk there. I would definitely stay again and again. We just loved it.
Guest User
August 8, 2024
Whilst meeting friends in Timisoara they said to try here for food as the chef Alesssndro and his wife had recently taken over the restaurant. I’m so glad they took us here. The surrounding are beautiful, and Dana gave us such a warm welcome I just knew it was going to be a wonderful evening. Chef Alesssndro came out and went through some of the menu and kindly said he would do anything we wanted for our two young children. Dana was also very attentive to my young boys which made us feel so at home. When the food arrived it was nothing less than spectacular. I had a beef dish that was sublime whilst my partner had Seabass which was probably the best I’ve tasted. I cannot recommend this place enough for top quality dining.
Byron
February 12, 2025
The Best Amazing place to relax and unwind! Never disappoints.
Guest User
October 8, 2023
Good, well sized room and bathroom, but unprofessional, and poorly trained staff. Breakfast is good, but dinner is very poor. Location is good, but next visit, I would prefer to be closer to the centre.
Verified traveler
September 13, 2023
Lovely hotel in Timisoara We have stayed here for many years in the past and always enjoy the atmosphere. We had not been there for a few years and were happy to be back. For the most part the staff is friendly and helpful. We appreciated the lovely garden with pool and small restaurant on site, the generous breakfast, and the quiet neighborhood that is still a convenient walking distance from the center of town. We noticed though signs of wear, such as stains in carpets, marks on walls, and bed linens not up to the hotel's past standards; room cleaning during our stay seemed a bit unreliable. But overall, we were happy to return to our home away from home.
Guest User
August 26, 2023
Our standard room was large, and the bed was extremely comfortable. We liked the internal door to shut off the bedroom from the entry hall into the room. We didn’t hear any noise from the public hallway. The pool is small but located in a large well maintained garden. We had dinner in the restaurant one night. The food was fabulous, and the price was reasonable. We were put off when the waiter asked how much we would like to tip him. We will tip if we believe it is warranted. We ordered 2 beers with 2 glasses with our dinner. He brought 2 beers, 1 glass and only opened 1 bottle. We had to go and find a bottle opener for the 2nd beer. We hope this practice of requesting a tip does not infiltrate Romania in the same way as the USA.

Services & Amenities

Property Policies

Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 14:00–22:30
Check-out: 06:30–11:00

Front desk hours: 24/7

Child policies
Children are not permitted to stay at this property

Cots and Extra Beds
For all room types, cots and extra beds cannot be added.

Breakfast
StyleBuffet
Opening hours [Mon - Fri] 07:00-09:30 Open [Sat - Sun] 08:00-10:30 Open
AgeFee
Adult
Free
Additional breakfast fees are not included in the total and need to be paid at the property.

Pets
Pets are not allowed

Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old

Paying at the hotel

  • Cash

Property Description

Local hotel name: Hotel La Residenza
  • Number of Rooms: 15
Phone:+40-786188311
With a stay at Hotel La Residenza - Adults only in Timisoara, you'll be connected to the convention center, just a 3-minute walk from Piata Balcescu and 7 minutes by foot from Politehnica University. This hotel is 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Roses Park and 0.9 mi (1.5 km) from University of West Timişoara.
Be sure to enjoy recreational amenities including a sauna and a seasonal outdoor pool. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access and a television in a common area.
At Hotel La Residenza - Adults only, enjoy a satisfying meal at the restaurant. Relax with your favorite drink at the bar/lounge or the poolside bar. A complimentary buffet breakfast is served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 9:30 AM and on weekends from 8:00 AM to 10:30 AM.
Featured amenities include dry cleaning/laundry services, multilingual staff, and laundry facilities. Free self parking is available onsite.
Make yourself at home in one of the 15 guestrooms featuring minibars and LED televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access is available to keep you connected. Private bathrooms have deep soaking bathtubs and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include phones and desks, and housekeeping is provided daily.

You might be wondering

What times are Hotel la Residenza check-in and check-out?

Hotel la Residenza check-in time is 14:00-22:30 and the check-out time is 11:00.

What is Hotel la Residenza cancellation policy?

The cancellation policy for Hotel la Residenza varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel la Residenza?

Prices at Hotel la Residenza change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.

What is the cloest airport from Hotel la Residenza?

The closest airport is Timișoara International Airport, and it is about 21 mins from hotel by car (12.4 km).

How to get a receipt?

The receipts are issued differently depending on the payment method you use. If you use "Prepayment", you can get an electronic receipt from the booking details page. If you wish to pay at hotel, please inform the front desk staff when you check out.

What are Hotel la Residenza nearby landmarks?

Hotel la Residenza locates at the center of Timisoara. The nearby landmarks include Observatorul Astronomic din Timișoara, and it is 500m from your search (straight-line distance).

About This Property

Nearest AirportTimișoara International Airport
Distance to Airport17.35KM
Nearest Train StationGiroc
Distance to Train Station7.31KM
Average Price FromCAD165
Hotel Star Rating4