Riviera Guesthouse
Select date
-
Select date
1 night
1 room, 2 adults, 0 children
Riviera Guesthouse
Riviera Guesthouse
Show on map
We Price Match
Highlights
Public beach
Suite
Ideal location
Surfing
Amenities
All amenities
Property Description
Show more
8.8/10
Cleanliness8.8
Amenities8.8
Location8.8
Service8.7
Surroundings
Train: Whitby
(860m)
Train: Ruswarp
(3.9 km)
Landmarks: Whalebone Arch
(140m)
Landmarks: Whitby Pavilion
(160m)
Landmarks: Whitby Beach
(180m)
View on map
Rooms
Guest Reviews
Services & Amenities
Policies
9
Superior Double Room, Ensuite, Sea View (4 Poster-Baywindow-Room 3)
1 king bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Ocean view
Wi-Fi in room
Check Availability
17
Double Room Ensuite
1 double bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Wi-Fi in room
Towels
Check Availability
6
Superior Double Room, Ensuite, Sea View (4 Poster-Baywindow-Room 2)
1 double bed
Has window
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Ocean view
Wi-Fi in room
Check Availability
18
Deluxe Double Room, Ensuite, Sea View
1 double bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Ocean view
Wi-Fi in room
Check Availability
4
Single Room, Private Bathroom, Sea View (Separate Shower Room)
1 single bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Ocean view
Wi-Fi in room
Check Availability
10
Suite Ensuite
1 single bed and 1 double bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Wi-Fi in room
Towels
Check Availability
21
Double Room Ensuite with Sea View
1 double bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Ocean view
Wi-Fi in room
Check Availability
11
Double Room Ensuite with Sea View
1 king bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Ocean view
Wi-Fi in room
Check Availability
11
Single Room With Ensuite (Sea View)
1 single bed
Non-smoking
Private bathroom
TV
Ocean view
Towels
Check Availability
Hide Room Types
Average for similar properties in Whitby
Guest User
May 19, 2024
There is a sea view when you open the door. The room is slightly small, clean and tidy, the service is warm, and the breakfast is a standard English breakfast.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Rtree
February 27, 2024
The hotel is right next to the sea, and the scenery is pretty good when the weather is good.
The facilities are quite decent, and you have to open more than ten doors to get to the highest floor.
The most unacceptable thing is that when we went to have breakfast in the morning, we were told that there was no portion for us (the price included two breakfasts). They said they gave me the key when checking in and left without having time to confirm with me. Need breakfast? ? ? The fact is that after I got the key, I said thank you and was about to leave. I saw the waiter was hesitant to speak and didn't say anything in the end. In the end, they only provided us with some milk bread and no hot breakfast. It was really a bad experience.
However, after we left our things behind when we checked out, a waitress came out and gave them to us. Thank you very much.
Original TextTranslation provided by Google
Deborah S
April 26, 2026
The good thing about this B&B was you could control your own rooms heating with the electric radiator. Our breakfast of muffin with bacon and mushroom drizzled with maple syrup was very nice. Room 7 has a lovely view of the sea. We were greeted with, "what's your name", "have you driven here?", "where have you park... don't suppose you have a blue badge?", "paying by card?", "2 keys, one for your room and one for the front door", wasn't shown to room. Felt like an inconvenience rather than a paying guest and because you pay as soon as you arrive, you don't get a thank you or have a safe journey home... nothing! The breakfast is 2 seatings, 8 to 8.45am and 9 to 9.45am, we didn't have a choice, it was the earliest sitting, the dining room is self service for fruit juices, tea and coffee and cereals, we'd been sat down no more than 5 minutes and girl brought our cooked breakfast, didn't even ask if we were ready for it!! The room could have been better cared for, see photos. All in all, would I say here again, unfortunately not!
Sam J
March 31, 2026
The Riviera is a lovely place to stay. Warm welcome in person and was advised on parking location. We had a sea view, king room, decorated beautifully with wardrobe, drawers and bedside cabinets. Each side had a lamp. Plenty of sockets, tv on wall, en-suite with bath and shower. The room was light in the day and felt cosy at night. Breakfast was delicious, it has a barrista machine and a help-yourself cold buffet whilst waiting for your ordered hot food. The room has a large window with a sea view. We will be coming back next time we have a weekend break in Whitby.
Debra N
April 10, 2026
Amazing views friendly staff comfortable bed and lovely breakfast x
Bridget12
February 8, 2026
A great stay at Riveria Guesthouse for our visit to Whitby for one night 7th February. From beginning to end we had a wonderful stay, even though it was a short stay. Both Emma & Zed are friendly, warm and hospitable. We arrived slightly earlier than the check in of 2pm, our room was ready so were able to check in sooner. We stayed in Room 7, King Size Sea View Room which was really good, comfortable, clean and spacious. Nicely decorated with comfy home furnishing, we enjoyed being able to sit in the chair at the window and watch the world go by! The view was amazing despite the grey weather, can only imagine it being fantastic when weather is better. Room had plenty of storage space, ie wardrobe space, hangers and drawers etc. There is also small ironing board in the wardrobe if required and a hairdeyer available. Tea, Coffee, Hot Chocolate, Biscuits, Milk were available in the room. Along with decent sized cups as well as drinking glasses and wine glassss. Breakfast was plentiful with great selection to choose from, cooked breakfast is on a pre order basis via small form that is completed and left in a small box in front reception area. The breakfast room is very clean, modern with great view. One extra bonus - as we were there out of season, parking was free outside Riveria Guesthouse and along the various areas which Zed kindly pointed out to us. Would we stay again ? - Absolutely. Zed and Emma are great hosts along with their staff too. Thank You!
Scenic45468419267
June 29, 2026
Absolutely superb long weekend! Fabulous service, fabulous welcome, scrupulously clean room, can't wait to come back! H. Gale xx
Jill H
May 24, 2026
Spent a lovely weekend, everything was perfect. Super accommodation (best room in the house - number 3!). Wonderful view, great hosts Zed and Emma. Fabulous breakfast. Very helpful and friendly,
Joan H
May 14, 2026
Stayed for the weekend with friends - always a lovely experience - I was made so welcome, nothing is too much trouble for Zed & Emma. Fabulous breakfast - booked again for next year.
Services & Amenities
Property Policies
Check-in and Check-out Times
Check-in: 15:00–19:00
Check-out: Before 10:00
Child policies
Children can stay in some rooms of this hotel.
Additional fees may be charged for children using existing beds. Add the number of children to get a more accurate price.
Cots and Extra Beds
Extra bed and cot policies may vary according to room type. Please refer to the room type details for more information.
Pets
Pets are not allowed
Age Requirements
The main guest checking in must be at least 18 years old
Paying at the hotel
- Cash
Property Description
Local hotel name: Riviera Guesthouse
- Number of Rooms: 15
Phone:+44-1947602533
With a stay at The Riviera Guest House in Whitby, you'll be a 4-minute walk from Whitby Beach and 13 minutes by foot from Whitby Harbour. This guesthouse is 2.2 mi (3.5 km) from North York Moors National Park and 6.2 mi (10 km) from Robin Hood's Bay Beach.
Enjoy the recreation opportunities such as karaoke or make use of other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access.
Breakfast is available for a fee.
Make yourself at home in one of the 15 guestrooms.
You might be wondering
Does Riviera Guesthouse have breakfast?
Sorry, Riviera Guesthouse doesn't provide breakfast. Does Riviera Guesthouse have breakfast?
What times are Riviera Guesthouse check-in and check-out?
Riviera Guesthouse check-in time is 15:00-19:00 and the check-out time is 10:00.What times are Riviera Guesthouse check-in and check-out?
What is Riviera Guesthouse cancellation policy?
The cancellation policy for Riviera Guesthouse varies depending on the type of room and booking conditions.What is Riviera Guesthouse cancellation policy?
How much does it cost to stay at Riviera Guesthouse?
Prices at Riviera Guesthouse change according to dates, hotel policy, and other factors. Please search for the dates you wish to stay to view prices.How much does it cost to stay at Riviera Guesthouse?
How to get a receipt?
The receipts are issued differently depending on the payment method you use. If you use "Prepayment", you can get an electronic receipt from the booking details page. If you wish to pay at hotel, please inform the front desk staff when you check out.How to get a receipt?
What are Riviera Guesthouse nearby landmarks?
Riviera Guesthouse locates at the center of Whitby. The nearby landmarks include Whalebone Arch, and it is 140m from your search (straight-line distance).What are Riviera Guesthouse nearby landmarks?
About This Property
| Nearest Train Station | Whitby |
|---|---|
| Distance to Train Station | 0.86KM |
| Average Price From | CAD172 |
| Hotel Star Rating | 3 |


















