Kanchanaburi City

2-Star Hotels in Kanchanaburi City

Enter your dates to see the latest hotel rates and availability.

Scroll down to see hotels
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

We found 63 2-Star hotels for you in Kanchanaburi City

Choose your travel dates to see the latest prices and deals for 2-star hotels in Kanchanaburi City.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
52
Hotels in Pak Phraek,Kanchanaburi City
Featured facilities: Children's Playground, Garden, Parking
Great
117 reviews
9.0/10
1 night
From IDR 273,194
Check Availability
86
Hotels in Ban Tai,Kanchanaburi City
Featured facilities: Air Conditioning, Parking, TV
Amazing
9 reviews
9.6/10
1 night
From IDR 378,268
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Kaeng Sian,Kanchanaburi City
Featured facilities: Garden, Restaurant, Shampoo
Very Good
18 reviews
8.9/10
1 night
From IDR 160,239
Check Availability
65
Hotels in Pak Phraek,Kanchanaburi City
Featured facilities: Balcony, Refrigerator, Shampoo
Great
216 reviews
9.1/10
1 night
From IDR 375,642
Check Availability
18
Hotels in Ban Tai,Kanchanaburi City
Featured facilities: Shared Kitchen, Parking, Private Bathroom
Amazing
3 reviews
9.5/10
1 night
From IDR 189,134
Check Availability
66
Hotels in Tha Ma Kham,Kanchanaburi City
Featured facilities: Mountain View, Garden, Balcony
Very Good
15 reviews
8.3/10
1 night
From IDR 352,000
Check Availability
56
Hotels in Pak Phraek,Kanchanaburi City
Featured facilities: Swimming Pool, Restaurant, Private Bathroom
Very Good
21 reviews
8.2/10
1 night
From IDR 425,552
Check Availability
26
Hotels in Pak Phraek,Kanchanaburi City
Featured facilities: In-room Wi-Fi
Great
118 reviews
9.0/10
1 night
From IDR 375,642
Check Availability
25
Hotels in Ban Tai,Kanchanaburi City
Featured facilities: Balcony, Wi-Fi in Public Areas
Very Good
18 reviews
8.7/10
1 night
From IDR 165,492
Check Availability
26
Hotels in Pak Phraek,Kanchanaburi City
Featured facilities: Garden, Shampoo, Air Conditioning
Outstanding
2 reviews
10/10
1 night
From IDR 404,537
Check Availability
See All 2-Star Hotels in Kanchanaburi City

Latest Reviews for Kanchanaburi City hotels

See all
Browse reviews and ratings from real guests to find the 2-star Kanchanaburi City hotels that suits your needs.
9.7/10
Amazing
GGuest User***RECOMMEND*** Cleanliness: rooms are clean but there are many lizards around the resort specially when it's raining Location: very good location, 500 meters from river kwai bridge, can go for a walk around and have shops around Service: staff are kind, they don't have breakfast but they provide coffee and toast in the morning for FREE. Amenities: Got towels, soap, and drinking water ”All in all you get what you paid for, the room is cheap compared to most of the resorts around”
Bambooya Resort

Bambooya Resort

Hotel near Ban Tai, Kanchanaburi City
Price per night from:IDR 299,463
9.1/10
Great
BBobjdGood place to stay in Kanchanaburi, close to train station and main bars street as well as the local market. A bit far from the bus station. Rooms are fine and the free snacks/coffee are good gestures
Thyme Xeriscape Hostel

Thyme Xeriscape Hostel

Hotel near Ban Tai, Kanchanaburi City
Price per night from:IDR 204,895
8.8/10
Very Good
GGMM’s diaryThe hotel was a great value… lots of parking, very spacious bathroom, the air conditioning was very cool, the bed was comfortable, the sheets and blankets smelled nice and were very clean. We got a room on the 3rd floor. Overall, it was very good for the price.
BH Place Apartment

BH Place Apartment

Hotel near Pak Phraek, Kanchanaburi City
Price per night from:IDR 260,060
8.7/10
Very Good
KK.BEAt first, I couldn’t find the place because the pinned location on the app is currently under renovation. You just need to walk a little further into the alley — there’s a sign in front of the house that says “Kan Haven Homestay.” If you visit next year, you’ll probably be able to stay at the location shown on the map. There are friendly dogs and cats at the homestay. They’re not afraid of people and very well-behaved, so you can play with them. There’s also a rooftop with a mini café. The view is incredible — It’s perfect for taking photos in the morning. The owner is very kind. If you’re coming from the bus terminal, the homestay is quite close. I recommend booking a Grab; there are plenty of drivers in the area, and the wait time is very short.
Kan Haven Homestay

Kan Haven Homestay

Hotel near Ban Tai, Kanchanaburi City
Price per night from:IDR 254,806
8.6/10
Very Good
OOrkidwe check in late due to our early trip to the death railway. easy check in system, you just need to see the owner and can directly check in to the room. room is huge, bathroom is clean. has refrigerator too. locationwise, walkable to the night market and to the Kanchanaburi train station. from Kanchanaburi train station you have to cross the road and walk a little bit deeper to the shops area and small alley. however to go to the bus station, you might need to take grab because its about 2-3km distance.
Siam Guesthouse

Siam Guesthouse

Hotel near Ban Tai, Kanchanaburi City
Price per night from:IDR 378,268
8.4/10
Very Good
LleFrookA comfortable bed, coffee, tea or Milo available and above all a magnificent and breathtaking view of the River Kwai!! Excellent value for money! I highly recommend
Tamarind Guesthouse

Tamarind Guesthouse

Hotel near Ban Tai, Kanchanaburi City
Price per night from:IDR 178,627
8.2/10
Very Good
TTjibbe en JinteNice and peaceful environment, it is so special to sleep on a floating house. It is nicely located as it is within walking distance from the lively street of Kanchanaburi. It is very unique to sleep on the sugar cane raft and you get a nice view of the River Kwai. One notice: the walls are very thin so you are only allowed to whisper between 11 pm until 7 am. If your neighbour farts in the other room, you can hear it. Overall review is this fantastic spot to relax and enjoy the river.😊
Sugar Cane Guest House 1

Sugar Cane Guest House 1

Hotel near Ban Tai, Kanchanaburi City
Price per night from:IDR 183,881
7.9/10
Good
JJaradtipsdaGood price, good location, worth the price paid. Suitable for families, spacious area for camping. Near the bridge over the River Kwai
Buasawan Resort & Restaurant

Buasawan Resort & Restaurant

Hotel near Tha Ma Kham, Kanchanaburi City
Price per night from:IDR 228,537
6.5/10
NNature Lover68This guesthouse is perfectly located closed to the Kanchanaburi city centre, with reasonable price and friendly atmosphere. The room(Single with Fan room) was tiny but tidy and comfy, and the cleanliness of shared bathroom could have been better. ▶Car parking space available. ▶Walking distance to tourist attractions. Overall, it was a wonderful stay!
My Home Guest House

My Home Guest House

Hotel near Ban Tai, Kanchanaburi City
Price per night from:IDR 139,224
6.3/10
JJonesThe location is right on the water which was great! The room is a decent size and has a closet with a safe, and a desk to my some stuff on. Didn't try the TV but there was one in the room. The toilet leaked all over the floor randomly when flushed, and the girlfriend found some hair on top of the blankets when we arrived. Those are the only negatives really. Check-in was fast. Just fill in some information on a paper - no deposit needed, not even your passport. Check out counter didn't have anybody there at 7:30, so we just left the key behind the counter. For the price, I would definitely recommend this room. There was this nice monitor lizard on the porch when I opened the patio doors, but it was harmless. The other picture is the view. There was also a bit of loud music from the back of the hotel, which also has great outdoor seating, but it didn't last long.
Tara Raft

Tara Raft

Hotel near Ban Tai, Kanchanaburi City
Price per night from:IDR 386,149

Frequently Asked Questions

What are some of the best 2 star hotels in Kanchanaburi City?

Whether you are traveling to Kanchanaburi City for business or tourism, Hop Inn Kanchanaburi Building A (from IDR 375,714) , Naiya Place (from IDR 323,167) and Rabiangmai Resort (from IDR 212,817) are all popular hotels.

How much for staying at a 2 star hotel in Kanchanaburi City?

For 2 star hotels in Kanchanaburi City, the average price is IDR 612,191 on weekdays, and is IDR 627,558 on weekends (Friday–Saturday).

Which 2 star hotels in Kanchanaburi City are pet-friendly?

Merlin Hut & Farm (from IDR 349,440) allows pets. Enjoy your time with your pets when traveling!

What are some of the best 2 star hotels in Kanchanaburi City with bar?

If you are looking for 2 star hotels in Kanchanaburi City with great bars, Pongphen Guesthouse (from IDR 480,809) and River Kwai View Hotel Kanchanaburi (from IDR 888,052) are popular choices.

Do any deals available for 2 star hotels in Kanchanaburi City?

Trip.com provides various promotions and discounts for 2 star hotels. You can check the promotions page to see the latest deals that available for you on Trip.com.

Which 2 star hotels in Kanchanaburi City have a swimming pool?

There are many 2 star hotels in Kanchanaburi City with swimming pool. Manee Mantra Hotel, Kanchanaburi (from IDR 491,319) and Pongphen Guesthouse (from IDR 480,809) are perfect options.

Which 2 star hotels in Kanchanaburi City have free Wi-Fi?

Get your Internet connection is essential during traveling. Hop Inn Kanchanaburi Building A (from IDR 375,714), Naiya Place (from IDR 323,167) and Rabiangmai Resort (from IDR 212,817) are popular hotels offering free Wi-Fi.

Kanchanaburi City 2-star Hotel Info for Tourists

Highest priceIDR 2,784,476
Lowest priceIDR 296,836
Number of reviews965
Total properties63
Weekday Avg. PriceIDR 612,191
Weekend Avg. PriceIDR 627,558