Alor Setar

Alor Setar Hotels with Rooftop Pools

Enter your dates for the latest hotel rates and availability.

Scroll down to see hotels
Filter by:
Hotel Star Rating
≤2345
Guest Rating
Amazing 9+Great 8+Good 7+Pleasant 6+

We found 7 Alor Setar hotels with Rooftop Pools for you

Choose your travel dates to see the latest prices and deals.
Most Booked
Lowest price
Closest to downtown
Highest Rated
81
Hotels in Alor Setar
A stay at Grand Alora Hotel places you in the heart of Alor Setar, within a 5-minute drive of Muzium Negeri and Alor Setar Tower. This hotel is 2.6 mi (4.2 km) from Mahathir’s Birthplace and 2.9 mi (4.7 km) from Aman Central. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and concierge services. Enjoy a meal at the restaurant or snacks in the coffee shop/cafe. The hotel also offers room service (during limited hours). Continental breakfasts are available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee. Featured amenities include a business center, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a 24-hour front desk. Planning an event in Alor Setar? This hotel has 9447 square feet (878 square meters) of space consisting of conference space and 4 meeting rooms. Make yourself at home in one of the 235 air-conditioned rooms featuring minibars and LCD televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature bidets and hair dryers. Conveniences include phones, as well as safes and desks.

"Pretty comfortable and well maintained hotel. I believe it's one of the better ones in alor setar. Good location with a huge lotus supermarket opposite and not too far from places. Recommended if you come to Alor Setar."
Very Good
446 reviews
8.0/10
1 night
From PHP 2,449
Check Availability
53
Hotels in Alor Setar
A stay at Hotel ASRC places you in the heart of Alor Setar, within a 10-minute walk of Aman Central and Alor Setar Tower. This hotel is 0.4 mi (0.7 km) from Menara Alor Star and 0.6 mi (0.9 km) from Istana Kuning. Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as an outdoor pool, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and a television in a common area. Featured amenities include complimentary wired internet access, complimentary newspapers in the lobby, and a 24-hour front desk. Free self parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 44 air-conditioned rooms featuring LED televisions. Complimentary wired and wireless internet access keeps you connected, and satellite programming provides entertainment. Bathrooms have showers and complimentary toiletries. Conveniences include desks and electric kettles, and housekeeping is provided once per stay.

"The hotel was okay, but the toilet flushed very poorly. The water pressure in the shower was weak. The bedding didn't seem fresh, so we asked for the sheets and pillowcases to be changed, and they did it. There's a pool at the hotel, but it was full of kids (maybe a sports group), all wearing swim caps. We decided not to swim with them."
Very Good
67 reviews
8.0/10
1 night
From PHP 1,007
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Alor Setar
G Residence Sky Suite provides flawless service and all the necessary facilities for visitors. Share your photos and respond to emails at your convenience, thanks to the free Wi-Fi internet access offered by hotel.Taxi offerings at the hotel enhance the ease of discovering Alor Setar.Visitors can take advantage of complimentary parking directly at the hotel. Reception services such as concierge service, express check-in or check-out and luggage storage are available to accommodate your requirements. Traveling with minimal luggage is achievable at G Residence Sky Suite due to the hotel's laundromat ensuring your garments stay fresh. Room amenities feature daily housekeeping, allowing you to unwind and make the most of your visit. Minor items you neglected to bring won't cause major issues! Simply visit convenience stores to acquire what's necessary.The hotel maintains a completely smoke-free zone, providing a breathable atmosphere. Each accommodation at G Residence Sky Suite is thoughtfully created and adorned to provide visitors with a comfortable, home-like atmosphere.In certain rooms, the hotel offers linen service, blackout curtains and air conditioning for guest convenience and satisfaction. At G Residence Sky Suite, uniquely crafted rooms provide various layout choices, featuring spaces equipped with separate living room and balcony or terrace.In select rooms, guests can enjoy a touch of amusement with the availability of in-room video streaming for their entertainment.Rest assured, in a few chosen rooms, you will find the convenience of a refrigerator, bottled water, instant coffee, instant tea and mini bar at your disposal.Maintain your cleanliness and comfort using a hair dryer and toiletries available in select guest restrooms. Should you prefer not to venture out for a meal, the enticing culinary choices at hotel are always available for your satisfaction.

"This is a wonderful place to stay in Alor Setar. I used to work here for two years and know some of the other options. For families, this is definitively the best place: The kids loved the infinity pool and the playground on the rooftop. While the kids were playing, we could relax and enjoy the sunset - at roughly the same height as Alor Setar Tower! That alone makes it worth to stay there :). The apartment is big, with four beds, a washing machine and a huge TV. But contrary to other apartments, this one also has a reception that is really helpful. We will definitively stay here again next time!"
Great
37 reviews
9.0/10
1 night
From PHP 3,039
Check Availability
99+
Hotels in Alor Setar
A stay at 38PC Boutique Hotel places you in the heart of Alor Setar, within a 15-minute walk of Mahathir’s Birthplace and Padang. This guesthouse is 0.8 mi (1.2 km) from Clock Tower and 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Kedah State Art Gallery. Enjoy recreation amenities such as an outdoor pool or take in the view from a terrace. Satisfy your appetite at the guesthouse's coffee shop/cafe, or stop in at the snack bar/deli. The front desk is staffed during limited hours. Limited parking is available onsite. Make yourself at home in one of the 5 air-conditioned rooms featuring free minibar items and LED televisions. Complimentary wireless internet access keeps you connected, and digital programming is available for your entertainment. Private bathrooms with showers feature complimentary toiletries and bidets. Conveniences include complimentary bottled water, housekeeping is provided daily, and irons/ironing boards can be requested.

"I will definitely come here again. It was the best decision ever to stay here because the room complete with 4 pillows, superb king bed, smart TV and Young Living aroma. My room does have the balcony and enjoy watching the road scene."
Very Good
84 reviews
8.9/10
1 night
From PHP 2,222
Check Availability
48
Hotels in Alor Setar
Experience an abundance of unparalleled facilities and features at Hotel Grand Crystal. Maintain seamless communication using the complimentary Wi-Fi at hotel.Discovering Alor Setar becomes even more accessible, thanks to the taxi amenities provided at the hotel.For visitors traveling by automobile, complimentary parking is available. During your stay at this fantastic hotel, the attentive front desk personnel can provide you with a range of amenities such as luggage storage and safety deposit boxes. Craving relaxation? Make the most of your stay at the Hotel Grand Crystal with convenient amenities like room service and daily housekeeping at your disposal. For visitors wishing to smoke, designated smoking zones can be found. At Hotel Grand Crystal, every guestroom is provided with convenient amenities and fittings to ensure a comfortable stay.Enhance your experience at hotel with the knowledge that certain rooms are equipped with blackout curtains and air conditioning for your convenience.Certain rooms boast in-room amusement features such as daily newspaper, television and cable TV, offering guests an enjoyable stay. In select rooms within the hotel, a refrigerator, a coffee or tea maker and mini bar is available to cater to your requirements when desired. In the hotel, certain guest bathrooms come equipped with essential bathroom amenities, such as a hair dryer and toiletries, ensuring a comfortable stay for guests. Begin your day with a scrumptious on-site breakfast available each morning at Hotel Grand Crystal.At the hotel, an assortment of easily accessible and delicious meal choices are available to satisfy your appetite whenever it strikes.At Hotel Grand Crystal, they are committed to catering to your unique requirements. They offer a variety of meal choices, encompassing halal alternatives for those with special dietary preferences.

"The location is strategic. you can find food within 5 min walking. Shopping at Central Mall; 10 min walk.. you can find all the food you need along the way or just find something at the mall. The room cleanliness is acceptable, but don't expect too much from this old hotel. Still value for money. Bath tube can do without, it make the bathroom seems old.. a redo will be good. Breakfast is included and again don't expect too much.. but have to say the sambal for the nasi lemak is superb."
Good
149 reviews
7.9/10
1 night
From PHP 1,297
Check Availability
33
Hotels in Alor Setar
Located in Alor Setar, Imperio Professional Suite by Effera di Alor Setar is a great base to explore the city from. This property has a pool, including a pool with view. You'll find a restaurant at the property with a variety of dining options available. At this apartment, you'll have access to a playground. Parking is available at the property.

"I had a really pleasant stay at this Airbnb. The place was clean, comfortable, and exactly as described. Checking in was very easy and hassle-free, which made the whole experience smooth from the start. The host was responsive and helpful, making sure everything went well during my stay. Overall, it was a cozy and convenient place to stay, and I would definitely recommend it to others."
Very Good
6 reviews
8.3/10
1 night
From PHP 3,601
Check Availability
34
Hotels in Alor Setar
The Imperio Professional Suite by Imperio Haffa is an ideal spot for travelers wanting to discover the city. The Imperio Professional Suite by Imperio Haffa is an ideal choice for travelers who want to take in the sights and sounds of Alor Setar. The hotel is only 6km from Alor Setar and 10km from Sultan Abdul Halim Airport, giving guests a number of convenient transportation options. There is no shortage of things to see in the area, with the Masjid As-salihin, Surau Taman Rakyat and Masjid Badar all nearby. When guests have some time on their hands they can make use of the onsite facilities. This Alor Setar hotel provides parking on site. Our guests consider this hotel to have excellent service.

"We checked in late at night, and the front desk staff tried their best to assist us, which left us with a good memory. Overall very good. The hygiene level was very good, very satisfactory. The attitude of the service staff was also very good, very satisfactory."
Great
20 reviews
9.2/10
1 night
From PHP 4,435
Check Availability
See All Hotels with Rooftop Pools in Alor Setar

Frequently Asked Questions

What are popular hotels with high-quality breakfasts in Alor Setar?

Royale Signature Hotel (from PHP 2,104),Grand Alora Hotel (from PHP 2,503) and The Jerai Hotel Alor Star (from PHP 2,675) are popular hotels with high-quality breakfast. Start your wonderful journey with tasty breakfast!

What are available deals for hotels in Alor Setar?

There are multiple promotions and discounts all year round for Trip.com users . Please check the promotions page to see what promotions are available now on Trip.com.

Which hotels with fitness facilities in Alor Setar are popular?

Grand Alora Hotel (from PHP 2,503) is a popular hotel with a fitness center. Keep your fitness plan during traveling from Trip.com!

Which popular hotels in Alor Setar offer free Wi-Fi ?

Whether you're traveling on business or for vacation, internet connection is an essential facility. Fuller Hotel (from PHP 1,995), Royale Signature Hotel (from PHP 2,104) and Grand Alora Hotel (from PHP 2,503) are popular hotels with free Wi-Fi.

Which hotels in Alor Setar have swimming pools?

Grand Alora Hotel (from PHP 2,503), Hotel Grand Crystal (from PHP 1,578) and Hotel ASRC (from PHP 1,151) provide awesome swimming pools. Book now and enjoy your swimming pool!